NEWREAL: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
NEWREAL
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€46,397
up €46,397 (+140.3%), from €33,061 to €79,458
of which Trade receivables: +€49,227
- Cash +€14,913
up €14,913 (+14.9%), from €99,989 to €114,901
mainly Net result for the year (+€64,908) and Depreciation (+€33,853)
- Intangible fixed assets -€14,246
down €14,246 (-23.8%), from €59,866 to €45,620
- Tangible fixed assets -€11,524
down €11,524 (-26.0%), from €44,299 to €32,775
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€16,090
- Reserves +€64,908
up €64,908 (+46.4%), from €139,799 to €204,707
of which Distributable reserves: +€64,908
- Trade debts -€20,923
down €20,923 (-66.7%), from €31,372 to €10,449
- Tax, wage and social debts +€19,391
up €19,391 (+95.9%), from €20,215 to €39,606
of which Taxes: +€19,391
- Other debts -€17,927
down €17,927 (-85.0%), from €21,095 to €3,168
- Current portion of long-term debt -€8,969
down €8,969 (-100.0%), from €8,969 to €0
- Depreciation -€3,250
down €3,250 (-8.8%), from €37,103 to €33,853
- Taxes +€1,663
up €1,663 (+6.7%), from €24,653 to €26,316
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €240,050 | €276,530 | +€36,480 | +15.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €104,165 | €78,395 | -€25,770 | -24.7% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €59,866 | €45,620 | -€14,246 | -23.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €44,299 | €32,775 | -€11,524 | -26.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €9,219 | €7,823 | -€1,396 | -15.1% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €10,301 | €16,262 | +€5,962 | +57.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €24,780 | €8,690 | -€16,090 | -64.9% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €135,885 | €198,135 | +€62,250 | +45.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €33,061 | €79,458 | +€46,397 | +140.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €30,228 | €79,455 | +€49,227 | +162.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €2,833 | €2 | -€2,830 | -99.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €99,989 | €114,901 | +€14,913 | +14.9% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,836 | €3,777 | +€941 | +33.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €240,050 | €276,530 | +€36,480 | +15.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €158,399 | €223,307 | +€64,908 | +41.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €139,799 | €204,707 | +€64,908 | +46.4% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €165 | €165 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €165 | €165 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €139,634 | €204,542 | +€64,908 | +46.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €81,651 | €53,223 | -€28,428 | -34.8% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €0 | - | = | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €81,651 | €53,223 | -€28,428 | -34.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €8,969 | €0 | -€8,969 | -100.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €31,372 | €10,449 | -€20,923 | -66.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €31,372 | €10,449 | -€20,923 | -66.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €20,215 | €39,606 | +€19,391 | +95.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €20,215 | €39,606 | +€19,391 | +95.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €21,095 | €3,168 | -€17,927 | -85.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €37,103 | €33,853 | -€3,250 | -8.8% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €783 | €873 | +€90 | +11.4% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €0 | - | = | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €125,588 | €125,438 | -€149 | -0.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €87,702 | €90,712 | +€3,011 | +3.4% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €635 | €869 | +€234 | +36.9% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €635 | €869 | +€234 | +36.9% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €552 | €358 | -€194 | -35.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €552 | €358 | -€194 | -35.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €87,785 | €91,224 | +€3,438 | +3.9% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €24,653 | €26,316 | +€1,663 | +6.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €63,132 | €64,908 | +€1,776 | +2.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €63,132 | €64,908 | +€1,776 | +2.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.