New Valmar: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
New Valmar
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€635,087
down €635,087 (-14.6%), from €4.4m to €3.7m
of which Trade receivables: -€695,846
- Stocks and contracts -€408,768
down €408,768 (-16.8%), from €2.4m to €2.0m
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€230,502
down €230,502 (-76.7%), from €300,451 to €69,949
- Trade debts -€1.4m
down €1.4m (-41.2%), from €3.3m to €1.9m
- Short-term financial debts +€600,000
new in 2025: €600,000
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€333,977
down €333,977 (-4.7%), from €7.2m to €6.8m
- Debts after one year -€195,706
down €195,706 (-95.0%), from €206,080 to €10,374
of which Trade debts: -€184,800
- Turnover -€1.7m
down €1.7m (-13.3%), from €13.1m to €11.3m
- Services and other goods -€851,727
down €851,727 (-14.1%), from €6.1m to €5.2m
- Goods and materials -€325,659
down €325,659 (-6.4%), from €5.1m to €4.8m
of which Purchases: -€590,691
- Write-downs -€190,078
down €190,078 (-178%), from -€106,795 to -€296,873
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €11,490,263 | €10,151,498 | -€1.3m | -11.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,566,640 | €1,533,335 | -€33,305 | -2.1% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €25,293 | €83,356 | +€58,063 | +230% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,541,347 | €1,436,500 | -€104,847 | -6.8% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €753,729 | €741,247 | -€12,482 | -1.7% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €80,429 | €93,662 | +€13,234 | +16.5% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €324,419 | €298,312 | -€26,107 | -8.0% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €346,555 | €303,278 | -€43,276 | -12.5% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €36,216 | - | -€36,216 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | - | €13,479 | +€13,479 | |
| Other financial fixed assets | 284/8 | - | €13,479 | +€13,479 | |
| Amounts receivable and cash guarantees | 285/8 | - | €13,479 | +€13,479 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €9,923,623 | €8,618,163 | -€1.3m | -13.2% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €1,950,000 | €1,950,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €1,950,000 | €1,950,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €2,436,613 | €2,027,845 | -€408,768 | -16.8% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €2,436,613 | €2,027,845 | -€408,768 | -16.8% |
| Goods purchased for resale | 34 | €2,436,613 | €2,027,845 | -€408,768 | -16.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €4,361,147 | €3,726,059 | -€635,087 | -14.6% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €4,144,653 | €3,448,807 | -€695,846 | -16.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €216,494 | €277,252 | +€60,758 | +28.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €875,412 | €844,310 | -€31,102 | -3.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €300,451 | €69,949 | -€230,502 | -76.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €11,490,263 | €10,151,498 | -€1.3m | -11.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €7,198,755 | €6,864,778 | -€333,977 | -4.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,750 | €18,750 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,875 | €1,875 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,875 | €1,875 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,875 | €1,875 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €7,178,130 | €6,844,153 | -€333,977 | -4.7% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €76,065 | €43,979 | -€32,086 | -42.2% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €76,065 | €43,979 | -€32,086 | -42.2% |
| Other liabilities and charges | 164/5 | €76,065 | €43,979 | -€32,086 | -42.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €4,215,444 | €3,242,742 | -€972,702 | -23.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €206,080 | €10,374 | -€195,706 | -95.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €17,862 | €10,374 | -€7,487 | -41.9% |
| Credit institutions | 173 | €17,862 | €10,374 | -€7,487 | -41.9% |
| Trade debts | 175 | €184,800 | - | -€184,800 | |
| Suppliers | 1750 | €184,800 | - | -€184,800 | |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €3,419 | - | -€3,419 | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €3,903,948 | €3,137,978 | -€765,970 | -19.6% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €10,194 | €7,487 | -€2,707 | -26.6% |
| Financial debts | 43 | - | €600,000 | +€600,000 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | - | €600,000 | +€600,000 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €3,278,718 | €1,926,547 | -€1.4m | -41.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €3,278,718 | €1,926,547 | -€1.4m | -41.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €452,466 | €449,417 | -€3,049 | -0.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €38,192 | €34,033 | -€4,159 | -10.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €414,274 | €415,383 | +€1,110 | +0.3% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €162,570 | €154,527 | -€8,043 | -4.9% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €105,416 | €94,390 | -€11,026 | -10.5% |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €13,921,445 | €12,214,105 | -€1.7m | -12.3% |
| Turnover | 70 | €13,095,000 | €11,349,950 | -€1.7m | -13.3% |
| Other operating income | 74 | €345,158 | €241,350 | -€103,808 | -30.1% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €481,286 | €622,804 | +€141,518 | +29.4% |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €13,570,497 | €12,257,355 | -€1.3m | -9.7% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | €5,127,553 | €4,801,894 | -€325,659 | -6.4% |
| Purchases | 600/8 | €4,759,743 | €4,169,052 | -€590,691 | -12.4% |
| Change in stocks: decrease (increase) | 609 | €367,810 | €632,842 | +€265,033 | +72.1% |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €6,056,338 | €5,204,611 | -€851,727 | -14.1% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €2,112,940 | €2,132,777 | +€19,837 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €186,076 | €270,083 | +€84,008 | +45.1% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | -€106,795 | -€296,873 | -€190,078 | -178% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges: additions (uses and reversals) | 635/8 | €35,306 | -€32,086 | -€67,392 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €158,402 | €38,239 | -€120,163 | -75.9% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €677 | €138,709 | +€138,032 | +20,393% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €350,948 | -€43,250 | -€394,197 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €98,412 | €108,205 | +€9,793 | +10.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €98,412 | €108,205 | +€9,793 | +10.0% |
| Income from current assets | 751 | €20,185 | €25,011 | +€4,826 | +23.9% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €78,227 | €83,194 | +€4,967 | +6.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €307,327 | €398,363 | +€91,037 | +29.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €307,327 | €398,363 | +€91,037 | +29.6% |
| Debt charges | 650 | €5,695 | €15,767 | +€10,071 | +177% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €301,631 | €382,597 | +€80,965 | +26.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €142,033 | -€333,408 | -€475,441 | |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | €7,500 | - | -€7,500 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €72,030 | €568 | -€71,462 | -99.2% |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €72,030 | €2,325 | -€69,706 | -96.8% |
| Tax adjustments and reversals of tax provisions | 77 | - | €1,756 | +€1,756 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €77,502 | -€333,977 | -€411,479 | |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €14,586 | - | -€14,586 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €92,088 | -€333,977 | -€426,065 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.