MOPRO MECHELEN: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
MOPRO MECHELEN
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€58,382
up €58,382 (+2.0%), from €2.9m to €3.0m
of which Land and buildings: +€58,382
- Other debts +€165,021
up €165,021 (+21.4%), from €769,713 to €934,734
- Debts after one year -€80,000
down €80,000 (-2.7%), from €3.0m to €2.9m
- Short-term financial debts -€31,018
no longer reported in 2025 (was €31,018)
- Financial charges -€28,461
down €28,461 (-25.7%), from €110,540 to €82,078
- Gross operating margin -€7,216
down €7,216 (-4.4%), from €162,591 to €155,375
- Depreciation +€3,338
up €3,338 (+10.0%), from €33,380 to €36,718
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €2,957,759 | €3,044,298 | +€86,539 | +2.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2,941,417 | €2,999,798 | +€58,382 | +2.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €2,939,983 | €2,998,364 | +€58,382 | +2.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €2,884,983 | €2,943,364 | +€58,382 | +2.0% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €55,000 | €55,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,434 | €1,434 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €16,342 | €44,500 | +€28,158 | +172% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €10,289 | €34,146 | +€23,857 | +232% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €10,289 | €34,146 | +€23,857 | +232% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,210 | €5,209 | +€4,000 | +331% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €4,843 | €5,145 | +€302 | +6.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €2,957,759 | €3,044,298 | +€86,539 | +2.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€930,739 | -€913,097 | +€17,641 | +1.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €62,500 | €62,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €62,500 | €62,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €62,500 | €62,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Revaluation surpluses | 12 | €530,000 | €530,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€1,523,239 | -€1,505,597 | +€17,641 | +1.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €3,888,498 | €3,957,396 | +€68,898 | +1.8% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €2,985,000 | €2,905,000 | -€80,000 | -2.7% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €2,985,000 | €2,905,000 | -€80,000 | -2.7% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €903,498 | €1,052,396 | +€148,898 | +16.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €80,000 | €80,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €31,018 | - | -€31,018 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €31,018 | - | -€31,018 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €22,766 | €37,661 | +€14,895 | +65.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €22,766 | €37,661 | +€14,895 | +65.4% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €769,713 | €934,734 | +€165,021 | +21.4% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €33,380 | €36,718 | +€3,338 | +10.0% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €19,060 | €19,789 | +€728 | +3.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €162,591 | €155,375 | -€7,216 | -4.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €110,151 | €98,868 | -€11,283 | -10.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €697 | €852 | +€154 | +22.1% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €697 | €852 | +€154 | +22.1% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €110,540 | €82,078 | -€28,461 | -25.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €110,540 | €82,078 | -€28,461 | -25.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €309 | €17,641 | +€17,333 | +5,616% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €309 | €17,641 | +€17,333 | +5,616% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €309 | €17,641 | +€17,333 | +5,616% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.