Mien Straete: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Mien Straete
Largest movements
- Cash +€188,228
up €188,228 (+393%), from €47,892 to €236,120
mainly Trade debts (+€129,833) and Net result for the year (+€116,458)
- Receivables within one year +€42,022
up €42,022 (+19.3%), from €217,383 to €259,405
of which Trade receivables: +€34,127
- Tangible fixed assets -€8,352
down €8,352 (-2.9%), from €289,827 to €281,474
of which Assets under construction and advance payments: -€8,352
- Trade debts +€129,833
up €129,833 (+56,773%), from €229 to €130,062
- Reserves +€100,000
up €100,000 (+139%), from €72,000 to €172,000
of which Distributable reserves: +€100,000
- Debts after one year -€16,575
down €16,575 (-6.4%), from €258,294 to €241,719
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€16,458
up €16,458 (+3,386%), from €486 to €16,944
- Tax, wage and social debts -€7,819
down €7,819 (-100%), from €7,819 to €0
- Gross operating margin +€78,092
up €78,092 (+149%), from €52,444 to €130,537
- Other operating charges -€3,255
down €3,255 (-86.0%), from €3,783 to €528
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €555,402 | €777,300 | +€221,898 | +40.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €290,127 | €281,774 | -€8,352 | -2.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €289,827 | €281,474 | -€8,352 | -2.9% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €175,500 | €175,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €114,327 | €105,974 | -€8,352 | -7.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €300 | €300 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €265,275 | €495,525 | +€230,250 | +86.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €217,383 | €259,405 | +€42,022 | +19.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €217,383 | €251,511 | +€34,127 | +15.7% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €0 | €7,895 | +€7,895 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €47,892 | €236,120 | +€188,228 | +393% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €0 | - | = | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €555,402 | €777,300 | +€221,898 | +40.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €272,486 | €388,944 | +€116,458 | +42.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €200,000 | €200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €200,000 | €200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €200,000 | €200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €72,000 | €172,000 | +€100,000 | +139% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €70,000 | €170,000 | +€100,000 | +143% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €486 | €16,944 | +€16,458 | +3,386% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €282,916 | €388,356 | +€105,440 | +37.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €258,294 | €241,719 | -€16,575 | -6.4% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €258,294 | €241,719 | -€16,575 | -6.4% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €24,622 | €146,637 | +€122,015 | +496% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €16,575 | €16,575 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €229 | €130,062 | +€129,833 | +56,773% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €229 | €130,062 | +€129,833 | +56,773% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €7,819 | €0 | -€7,819 | -100% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €7,819 | €0 | -€7,819 | -100% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,167 | €8,352 | +€1,185 | +16.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,783 | €528 | -€3,255 | -86.0% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €221,813 | €0 | -€221,813 | -100% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €52,444 | €130,537 | +€78,092 | +149% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€180,318 | €121,657 | +€301,975 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €5,521 | €5,199 | -€322 | -5.8% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €5,521 | €5,199 | -€322 | -5.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€185,839 | €116,458 | +€302,297 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€185,839 | €116,458 | +€302,297 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€185,839 | €116,458 | +€302,297 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.