Meerkant: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Meerkant
Largest movements
- Cash +€265,908
up €265,908 (+9,303%), from €2,858 to €268,766
mainly Net result for the year (+€207,026) and Other debts (+€130,380)
- Tangible fixed assets +€52,018
up €52,018 (+9.2%), from €565,224 to €617,242
of which Land and buildings: +€35,042
- Receivables within one year +€21,238
up €21,238, from €0 to €21,238
- Reserves +€207,026
up €207,026 (+165%), from €125,335 to €332,361
of which Distributable reserves: +€207,026
- Other debts +€130,380
up €130,380 (+39.5%), from €330,002 to €460,382
- Gross operating margin +€258,414
up €258,414, from -€3,127 to €255,287
- Taxes +€8,762
new in 2025: €8,762
- Depreciation +€5,371
up €5,371 (+20.1%), from €26,731 to €32,103
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €568,097 | €907,261 | +€339,164 | +59.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €565,239 | €617,257 | +€52,018 | +9.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €565,224 | €617,242 | +€52,018 | +9.2% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €530,028 | €565,070 | +€35,042 | +6.6% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €35,196 | €28,131 | -€7,065 | -20.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €24,042 | +€24,042 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €15 | €15 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €2,858 | €290,004 | +€287,145 | +10,045% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €0 | €21,238 | +€21,238 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €0 | €21,238 | +€21,238 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €2,858 | €268,766 | +€265,908 | +9,303% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €568,097 | €907,261 | +€339,164 | +59.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €237,135 | €444,161 | +€207,026 | +87.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €111,800 | €111,800 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €125,335 | €332,361 | +€207,026 | +165% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €11,180 | €11,180 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €11,180 | €11,180 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €114,155 | €321,181 | +€207,026 | +181% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €330,962 | €463,100 | +€132,138 | +39.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €330,962 | €463,100 | +€132,138 | +39.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €269 | €200 | -€69 | -25.8% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €269 | €200 | -€69 | -25.8% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €641 | €641 | = | 0.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €50 | €1,877 | +€1,827 | +3,632% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €50 | €1,877 | +€1,827 | +3,632% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €330,002 | €460,382 | +€130,380 | +39.5% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €15,627 | €324,571 | +€308,944 | +1,977% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €26,731 | €32,103 | +€5,371 | +20.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €7,006 | €7,554 | +€548 | +7.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€3,127 | €255,287 | +€258,414 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€36,864 | €215,631 | +€252,494 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €17 | €219 | +€202 | +1,170% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €17 | €219 | +€202 | +1,170% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €53 | €62 | +€9 | +17.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €53 | €62 | +€9 | +17.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€36,899 | €215,788 | +€252,687 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | - | €8,762 | +€8,762 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€36,899 | €207,026 | +€243,925 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€36,899 | €207,026 | +€243,925 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.