MATNAT&CO: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
MATNAT&CO
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts -€12,210
down €12,210 (-58.8%), from €20,752 to €8,541
- Cash +€5,699
up €5,699 (+22,979%), from €25 to €5,723
mainly Net result for the year (+€13,513) and Stocks and contracts (+€12,210)
- Receivables within one year -€1,248
down €1,248 (-41.4%), from €3,013 to €1,765
- Tax, wage and social debts -€8,802
down €8,802 (-73.1%), from €12,046 to €3,244
of which Remuneration and social security: -€10,540
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€6,819
up €6,819 (+176%), from €3,884 to €10,703
- Trade debts -€5,776
down €5,776 (-73.5%), from €7,859 to €2,083
- Gross operating margin +€14,117
up €14,117 (+193%), from €7,303 to €21,420
- Other operating charges +€1,768
up €1,768 (+47.0%), from €3,765 to €5,534
- Taxes +€1,565
up €1,565 (+221%), from €707 to €2,273
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €23,789 | €16,030 | -€7,759 | -32.6% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €23,789 | €16,030 | -€7,759 | -32.6% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €20,752 | €8,541 | -€12,210 | -58.8% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €20,752 | €8,541 | -€12,210 | -58.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €3,013 | €1,765 | -€1,248 | -41.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €3,013 | €1,765 | -€1,248 | -41.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €25 | €5,723 | +€5,699 | +22,979% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €23,789 | €16,030 | -€7,759 | -32.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €3,884 | €10,703 | +€6,819 | +176% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €3,884 | €10,703 | +€6,819 | +176% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €19,905 | €5,327 | -€14,578 | -73.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €19,905 | €5,327 | -€14,578 | -73.2% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €7,859 | €2,083 | -€5,776 | -73.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €7,859 | €2,083 | -€5,776 | -73.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €12,046 | €3,244 | -€8,802 | -73.1% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,506 | €3,244 | +€1,738 | +115% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €10,540 | - | -€10,540 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,765 | €5,534 | +€1,768 | +47.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €7,303 | €21,420 | +€14,117 | +193% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €3,537 | €15,886 | +€12,349 | +349% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | - | €100 | +€100 | |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | - | €100 | +€100 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €3,537 | €15,786 | +€12,249 | +346% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €707 | €2,273 | +€1,565 | +221% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €2,830 | €13,513 | +€10,683 | +378% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €2,830 | €13,513 | +€10,683 | +378% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.