MALU MANAGEMENT: what changed
MALU MANAGEMENT
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€38,217
up €38,217 (+4.2%), from €913,397 to €951,615
of which Other amounts receivable: +€56,316
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€64,637
up €64,637 (+91.5%), from €70,640 to €135,276
- Debts after one year -€23,927
down €23,927 (-3.9%), from €621,474 to €597,546
- Other debts +€17,114
up €17,114 (+9.6%), from €177,452 to €194,566
- Gross operating margin -€8,364
down €8,364 (-6.7%), from €124,401 to €116,037
- Financial charges -€4,793
down €4,793 (-14.2%), from €33,826 to €29,033
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €948,419 | €990,873 | +€42,454 | +4.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,322 | €5,261 | +€3,939 | +298% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,322 | €5,261 | +€3,939 | +298% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €550 | €4,053 | +€3,502 | +636% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €772 | €1,209 | +€437 | +56.6% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €947,097 | €985,612 | +€38,514 | +4.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €913,397 | €951,615 | +€38,217 | +4.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €29,739 | €11,641 | -€18,098 | -60.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €883,658 | €939,974 | +€56,316 | +6.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €33,700 | €33,997 | +€297 | +0.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €948,419 | €990,873 | +€42,454 | +4.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €73,640 | €138,276 | +€64,637 | +87.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €3,000 | €3,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €70,640 | €135,276 | +€64,637 | +91.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €874,780 | €852,597 | -€22,183 | -2.5% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €621,474 | €597,546 | -€23,927 | -3.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €621,474 | €597,546 | -€23,927 | -3.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €253,306 | €255,050 | +€1,744 | +0.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €22,945 | €23,927 | +€982 | +4.3% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €20,304 | €11,029 | -€9,275 | -45.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €20,304 | €11,029 | -€9,275 | -45.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €32,605 | €25,527 | -€7,077 | -21.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €32,605 | €25,527 | -€7,077 | -21.7% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €177,452 | €194,566 | +€17,114 | +9.6% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €381 | €985 | +€603 | +158% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,554 | €2,434 | +€879 | +56.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €124,401 | €116,037 | -€8,364 | -6.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €122,466 | €112,619 | -€9,847 | -8.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €33,826 | €29,033 | -€4,793 | -14.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €33,826 | €29,033 | -€4,793 | -14.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €88,640 | €83,586 | -€5,053 | -5.7% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €18,000 | €18,949 | +€949 | +5.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €70,640 | €64,637 | -€6,003 | -8.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €70,640 | €64,637 | -€6,003 | -8.5% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 2 November 2026 via checked.be.