LOUSSAM: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
LOUSSAM
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€33,340
up €33,340 (+57.6%), from €57,905 to €91,245
of which Trade receivables: +€21,410
- Tangible fixed assets +€24,099
up €24,099 (+77.4%), from €31,147 to €55,246
- Cash -€6,440
down €6,440 (-19.5%), from €32,977 to €26,537
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€40,936) and Receivables within one year (-€33,340)
- Other debts +€30,000
up €30,000 (+309%), from €9,706 to €39,706
- Tax, wage and social debts +€20,816
up €20,816 (+79.0%), from €26,335 to €47,151
of which Remuneration and social security: +€16,865
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€13,592
down €13,592 (-43.2%), from €31,434 to €17,843
- Trade debts +€13,506
up €13,506 (+35.0%), from €38,640 to €52,146
- Staff costs +€21,173
up €21,173 (+32.2%), from €65,807 to €86,980
- Taxes -€10,310
no longer reported in 2024 (was €10,310)
- Financial charges +€8,208
up €8,208 (+1,859%), from €442 to €8,649
of which Non-recurring financial charges: +€8,362
- Other operating charges -€7,731
down €7,731 (-87.9%), from €8,793 to €1,062
- Depreciation +€7,009
up €7,009 (+71.3%), from €9,828 to €16,837
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €126,632 | €177,362 | +€50,730 | +40.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €32,467 | €56,566 | +€24,099 | +74.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €31,147 | €55,246 | +€24,099 | +77.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €31,147 | €55,246 | +€24,099 | +77.4% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,320 | €1,320 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €94,166 | €120,797 | +€26,631 | +28.3% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €3,284 | €2,984 | -€300 | -9.1% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €3,284 | €2,984 | -€300 | -9.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €57,905 | €91,245 | +€33,340 | +57.6% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €55,827 | €77,237 | +€21,410 | +38.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €2,078 | €14,008 | +€11,930 | +574% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €32,977 | €26,537 | -€6,440 | -19.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | - | €31 | +€31 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €126,632 | €177,362 | +€50,730 | +40.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €50,251 | €36,659 | -€13,592 | -27.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €18,600 | - | -€18,600 | |
| Issued capital | 100 | €18,600 | - | -€18,600 | |
| Reserves | 13 | €217 | €217 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €217 | €217 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €217 | €217 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €31,434 | €17,843 | -€13,592 | -43.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €76,381 | €140,703 | +€64,322 | +84.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,700 | €1,700 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €1,700 | €1,700 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €74,681 | €139,003 | +€64,322 | +86.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €38,640 | €52,146 | +€13,506 | +35.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €38,640 | €52,146 | +€13,506 | +35.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €26,335 | €47,151 | +€20,816 | +79.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,613 | €5,564 | +€3,951 | +245% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €24,722 | €41,587 | +€16,865 | +68.2% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €9,706 | €39,706 | +€30,000 | +309% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €10,071 | - | -€10,071 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €65,807 | €86,980 | +€21,173 | +32.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €9,828 | €16,837 | +€7,009 | +71.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €8,793 | €1,062 | -€7,731 | -87.9% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €96,081 | €99,934 | +€3,854 | +4.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €11,653 | -€4,944 | -€16,598 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | €2 | +€1 | +411% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | €2 | +€1 | +411% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €442 | €8,649 | +€8,208 | +1,859% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €442 | €288 | -€154 | -34.9% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | - | €8,362 | +€8,362 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €11,212 | -€13,592 | -€24,804 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €10,310 | - | -€10,310 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €902 | -€13,592 | -€14,494 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €902 | -€13,592 | -€14,494 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.