lesmecs: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
lesmecs
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€62,343
up €62,343 (+58.9%), from €105,809 to €168,153
of which Trade receivables: +€56,231
- Intangible fixed assets +€48,566
up €48,566 (+1,150%), from €4,224 to €52,790
- Cash +€6,823
up €6,823 (+13.2%), from €51,837 to €58,660
mainly Net result for the year (+€96,186) and Contributions, distributions and other (+€24,833)
- Reserves +€96,186
up €96,186 (+345%), from €27,860 to €124,046
of which Distributable reserves: +€96,186
- Investment grants +€24,833
new in 2025: €24,833
- Short-term financial debts -€22,025
down €22,025 (-23.3%), from €94,697 to €72,671
- Other debts +€11,032
up €11,032 (+81.3%), from €13,571 to €24,603
- Provisions +€8,278
new in 2025: €8,278
- Gross operating margin +€175,564
up €175,564 (+142%), from €123,395 to €298,959
- Taxes +€32,462
up €32,462, from €0 to €32,462
- Staff costs +€25,585
up €25,585 (+18.2%), from €140,286 to €165,871
- Financial income +€11,120
up €11,120 (+3,956%), from €281 to €11,401
- Financial charges +€3,429
up €3,429 (+93.6%), from €3,662 to €7,091
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €192,398 | €309,573 | +€117,175 | +60.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €34,752 | €82,760 | +€48,008 | +138% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €4,224 | €52,790 | +€48,566 | +1,150% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €26,917 | €26,360 | -€557 | -2.1% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €3,254 | €2,958 | -€296 | -9.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €4,399 | €6,263 | +€1,864 | +42.4% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €19,264 | €17,139 | -€2,125 | -11.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €3,611 | €3,611 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €157,646 | €226,813 | +€69,166 | +43.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €105,809 | €168,153 | +€62,343 | +58.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €93,900 | €150,131 | +€56,231 | +59.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €11,910 | €18,022 | +€6,112 | +51.3% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €51,837 | €58,660 | +€6,823 | +13.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €192,398 | €309,573 | +€117,175 | +60.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €34,529 | €155,548 | +€121,019 | +350% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €27,860 | €124,046 | +€96,186 | +345% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €13,000 | €13,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €14,860 | €111,046 | +€96,186 | +647% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €469 | €469 | = | 0.0% |
| Investment grants | 15 | - | €24,833 | +€24,833 | |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | - | €8,278 | +€8,278 | |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | - | €8,278 | +€8,278 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €157,869 | €145,748 | -€12,122 | -7.7% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €157,869 | €145,748 | -€12,122 | -7.7% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €94,697 | €72,671 | -€22,025 | -23.3% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €94,697 | €72,671 | -€22,025 | -23.3% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €21,900 | €28,099 | +€6,199 | +28.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €21,900 | €28,099 | +€6,199 | +28.3% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €1,246 | €0 | -€1,246 | -100% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €26,456 | €20,375 | -€6,081 | -23.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €8,757 | €7,729 | -€1,029 | -11.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €17,698 | €12,646 | -€5,052 | -28.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €13,571 | €24,603 | +€11,032 | +81.3% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €978 | €23,000 | +€22,022 | +2,251% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €140,286 | €165,871 | +€25,585 | +18.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,954 | €8,701 | +€747 | +9.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €542 | €50 | -€492 | -90.8% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €0 | - | = | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €123,395 | €298,959 | +€175,564 | +142% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€25,388 | €124,337 | +€149,725 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €281 | €11,401 | +€11,120 | +3,956% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €281 | €11,401 | +€11,120 | +3,956% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,662 | €7,091 | +€3,429 | +93.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,662 | €7,091 | +€3,429 | +93.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€28,768 | €128,648 | +€157,416 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €0 | €32,462 | +€32,462 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€28,768 | €96,186 | +€124,954 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€28,768 | €96,186 | +€124,954 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.