LEFO: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
LEFO
Largest movements
- Current investments +€400,000
new in 2025: €400,000
- Tangible fixed assets -€68,814
down €68,814 (-11.0%), from €624,052 to €555,238
of which Land and buildings: -€67,727
- Cash +€12,335
up €12,335 (+62.0%), from €19,909 to €32,244
mainly Net result for the year (+€279,661) and Provisions (+€83,275)
- Reserves +€271,466
up €271,466 (+89.8%), from €302,205 to €573,670
of which Tax-exempt reserves: +€259,045
- Provisions +€83,275
up €83,275 (+98.6%), from €84,471 to €167,746
- Debts after one year -€20,647
down €20,647 (-28.2%), from €73,255 to €52,608
- Gross operating margin +€359,664
up €359,664 (+484%), from €74,263 to €433,927
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €653,627 | €999,749 | +€346,121 | +53.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €624,052 | €555,238 | -€68,814 | -11.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €624,052 | €555,238 | -€68,814 | -11.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €621,679 | €553,952 | -€67,727 | -10.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €1,117 | €760 | -€358 | -32.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,256 | €527 | -€729 | -58.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €29,575 | €444,510 | +€414,935 | +1,403% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,706 | €3,965 | +€2,259 | +132% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1,706 | €3,965 | +€2,259 | +132% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | - | €400,000 | +€400,000 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €19,909 | €32,244 | +€12,335 | +62.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €7,960 | €8,301 | +€341 | +4.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €653,627 | €999,749 | +€346,121 | +53.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €330,824 | €602,290 | +€271,466 | +82.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €28,619 | €28,619 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €302,205 | €573,670 | +€271,466 | +89.8% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €163,973 | €423,018 | +€259,045 | +158% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €138,232 | €150,652 | +€12,420 | +9.0% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €84,471 | €167,746 | +€83,275 | +98.6% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €84,471 | €167,746 | +€83,275 | +98.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €238,332 | €229,713 | -€8,620 | -3.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €73,255 | €52,608 | -€20,647 | -28.2% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €73,255 | €52,608 | -€20,647 | -28.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €156,535 | €165,552 | +€9,017 | +5.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €22,115 | €20,647 | -€1,468 | -6.6% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €18,981 | €20,262 | +€1,280 | +6.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €18,981 | €20,262 | +€1,280 | +6.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €0 | - | = | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €115,438 | €124,643 | +€9,205 | +8.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €8,543 | €11,554 | +€3,011 | +35.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €52,886 | €52,290 | -€595 | -1.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €12,012 | €12,156 | +€144 | +1.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €74,263 | €433,927 | +€359,664 | +484% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €9,365 | €369,481 | +€360,116 | +3,845% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €411 | €1,737 | +€1,326 | +323% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €411 | €1,737 | +€1,326 | +323% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €9,745 | €10,442 | +€697 | +7.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €9,745 | €10,442 | +€697 | +7.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €31 | €360,776 | +€360,744 | +1,151,435% |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | €16,903 | €16,903 | = | 0.0% |
| Transfer to deferred taxes | 680 | - | €91,983 | +€91,983 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €8,294 | €6,035 | -€2,259 | -27.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €8,641 | €279,661 | +€271,020 | +3,137% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €8,708 | €8,708 | = | 0.0% |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves | 689 | - | €275,948 | +€275,948 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €17,348 | €12,420 | -€4,928 | -28.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.