JMBA: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
JMBA
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€100,203
up €100,203 (+26.1%), from €383,463 to €483,666
of which Trade receivables: +€101,651
- Current investments +€85,000
up €85,000 (+34.0%), from €250,000 to €335,000
- Stocks and contracts +€32,376
up €32,376 (+14.2%), from €227,853 to €260,229
- Advances received +€175,302
up €175,302 (+27.0%), from €648,709 to €824,011
- Other debts +€49,787
up €49,787 (+49.3%), from €100,973 to €150,760
- Gross operating margin +€49,172
up €49,172 (+6.8%), from €726,322 to €775,494
- Staff costs -€43,352
down €43,352 (-6.7%), from €645,762 to €602,410
- Write-downs +€33,275
up €33,275, from -€32,585 to €690
- Taxes +€12,989
up €12,989 (+32.6%), from €39,814 to €52,802
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,134,272 | €1,358,680 | +€224,408 | +19.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €78,708 | €75,351 | -€3,357 | -4.3% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €169 | €85 | -€85 | -50.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €78,423 | €75,266 | -€3,157 | -4.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €8,445 | €46,050 | +€37,605 | +445.3% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €36,862 | €19,325 | -€17,537 | -47.6% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €33,116 | €9,892 | -€23,225 | -70.1% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €115 | - | -€115 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,055,564 | €1,283,329 | +€227,765 | +21.6% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €227,853 | €260,229 | +€32,376 | +14.2% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €227,853 | €260,229 | +€32,376 | +14.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €383,463 | €483,666 | +€100,203 | +26.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €369,390 | €471,041 | +€101,651 | +27.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €14,073 | €12,624 | -€1,449 | -10.3% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €250,000 | €335,000 | +€85,000 | +34.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €167,073 | €172,027 | +€4,954 | +3.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €27,176 | €32,407 | +€5,232 | +19.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,134,272 | €1,358,680 | +€224,408 | +19.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €156,146 | €157,180 | +€1,034 | +0.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €46,146 | €47,180 | +€1,034 | +2.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €978,126 | €1,201,500 | +€223,374 | +22.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €974,459 | €1,198,017 | +€223,558 | +22.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €149,825 | €150,329 | +€504 | +0.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €149,825 | €150,329 | +€504 | +0.3% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €648,709 | €824,011 | +€175,302 | +27.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €74,953 | €72,918 | -€2,035 | -2.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €9,611 | €16,408 | +€6,797 | +70.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €65,342 | €56,510 | -€8,832 | -13.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €100,973 | €150,760 | +€49,787 | +49.3% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €3,667 | €3,483 | -€184 | -5.0% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €645,762 | €602,410 | -€43,352 | -6.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €58,679 | €52,562 | -€6,117 | -10.4% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | -€32,585 | €690 | +€33,275 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €4,673 | €9,183 | +€4,510 | +96.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €726,322 | €775,494 | +€49,172 | +6.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €49,793 | €110,650 | +€60,857 | +122.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €101,810 | €94,335 | -€7,475 | -7.3% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €101,810 | €94,335 | -€7,475 | -7.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,202 | €1,148 | -€53 | -4.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,202 | €1,148 | -€53 | -4.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €150,401 | €203,836 | +€53,436 | +35.5% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €39,814 | €52,802 | +€12,989 | +32.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €110,587 | €151,034 | +€40,447 | +36.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €110,587 | €151,034 | +€40,447 | +36.6% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.