JJPT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
JJPT
Largest movements
- Receivables after one year +€2.2m
new in 2024: €2.2m
- Tangible fixed assets +€808,169
up €808,169 (+58.7%), from €1.4m to €2.2m
of which Land and buildings: +€537,246
- Receivables within one year +€473,644
up €473,644 (+2,884%), from €16,421 to €490,065
of which Trade receivables: +€347,845
- Other debts +€1.5m
up €1.5m (+337%), from €450,863 to €2.0m
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€1.5m
up €1.5m (+123,742%), from €1,179 to €1.5m
- Debts after one year +€382,527
up €382,527 (+44.9%), from €851,583 to €1.2m
- Trade debts -€199,616
down €199,616 (-59.1%), from €337,506 to €137,890
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€126,971
up €126,971, from -€126,835 to €136
- Gross operating margin +€507,157
up €507,157 (+11,982%), from €4,233 to €511,389
- Other operating charges +€74,660
up €74,660 (+2,823%), from €2,645 to €77,304
- Depreciation +€35,158
up €35,158 (+27.1%), from €129,787 to €164,945
- Taxes +€21,502
up €21,502 (+97,074%), from €22 to €21,524
- Financial charges +€13,885
up €13,885 (+397%), from €3,497 to €17,382
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,593,876 | €5,072,401 | +€3.5m | +218% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,544,277 | €2,318,756 | +€774,479 | +50.2% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €168,314 | €134,623 | -€33,690 | -20.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,375,963 | €2,184,133 | +€808,169 | +58.7% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €1,064,080 | €1,601,326 | +€537,246 | +50.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €89,198 | €179,669 | +€90,471 | +101% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €222,686 | €403,138 | +€180,452 | +81.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €49,599 | €2,753,645 | +€2.7m | +5,452% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | - | €2,241,000 | +€2.2m | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | - | €2,241,000 | +€2.2m | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €16,421 | €490,065 | +€473,644 | +2,884% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | - | €347,845 | +€347,845 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €16,421 | €142,220 | +€125,799 | +766% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €6,010 | €11,093 | +€5,083 | +84.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €27,169 | €11,487 | -€15,681 | -57.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,593,876 | €5,072,401 | +€3.5m | +218% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€116,835 | €112,136 | +€228,971 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | - | €102,000 | +€102,000 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | - | €102,000 | +€102,000 | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€126,835 | €136 | +€126,971 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,710,711 | €4,960,265 | +€3.2m | +190% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €851,583 | €1,234,111 | +€382,527 | +44.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €851,583 | €1,234,111 | +€382,527 | +44.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €857,949 | €2,265,929 | +€1.4m | +164% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €69,558 | €110,455 | +€40,897 | +58.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €337,506 | €137,890 | -€199,616 | -59.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €337,506 | €137,890 | -€199,616 | -59.1% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €1,999 | +€1,999 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €22 | €45,611 | +€45,589 | +205,818% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €22 | €39,348 | +€39,325 | +177,541% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | - | €6,263 | +€6,263 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €450,863 | €1,969,973 | +€1.5m | +337% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €1,179 | €1,460,226 | +€1.5m | +123,742% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | - | €1,217 | +€1,217 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €129,787 | €164,945 | +€35,158 | +27.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €2,645 | €77,304 | +€74,660 | +2,823% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | - | €45 | +€45 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €4,233 | €511,389 | +€507,157 | +11,982% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€128,199 | €267,878 | +€396,076 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,023 | €0 | -€1,023 | -100% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,023 | €0 | -€1,023 | -100% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,497 | €17,382 | +€13,885 | +397% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,497 | €17,382 | +€13,885 | +397% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€130,673 | €250,495 | +€381,168 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €22 | €21,524 | +€21,502 | +97,074% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€130,695 | €228,971 | +€359,667 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€130,695 | €228,971 | +€359,667 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.