JG Construction: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
JG Construction
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€80,257
up €80,257 (+48.8%), from €164,509 to €244,767
of which Trade receivables: +€74,299
- Cash -€10,377
down €10,377 (-20.0%), from €51,778 to €41,401
mainly Receivables within one year (-€80,257) and Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€61,545)
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€38,180
up €38,180 (+46.2%), from €82,641 to €120,822
- Trade debts +€36,809
up €36,809 (+55.1%), from €66,776 to €103,585
- Current portion of long-term debt +€35,535
up €35,535 (+112.6%), from €31,554 to €67,089
- Tax, wage and social debts -€26,620
down €26,620 (-45.4%), from €58,602 to €31,983
of which Remuneration and social security: -€27,354
- Debts after one year -€25,498
down €25,498 (-4.5%), from €566,986 to €541,488
- Staff costs -€151,344
down €151,344 (-61.6%), from €245,539 to €94,195
- Gross operating margin -€65,269
down €65,269 (-21.7%), from €300,843 to €235,574
- Depreciation +€17,289
up €17,289 (+32.6%), from €53,104 to €70,393
- Write-downs +€8,044
new in 2024: €8,044
- Taxes +€5,000
up €5,000, from €0 to €5,000
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €969,046 | €1,037,005 | +€67,958 | +7.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €746,331 | €737,483 | -€8,848 | -1.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €730,449 | €721,601 | -€8,848 | -1.2% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €485,455 | €476,856 | -€8,599 | -1.8% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €31,665 | €27,752 | -€3,913 | -12.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €41,269 | €24,481 | -€16,788 | -40.7% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €172,060 | €192,512 | +€20,452 | +11.9% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €15,882 | €15,882 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €222,716 | €299,522 | +€76,806 | +34.5% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | - | €3,302 | +€3,302 | |
| Stocks | 30/36 | - | €3,302 | +€3,302 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €164,509 | €244,767 | +€80,257 | +48.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €142,143 | €216,442 | +€74,299 | +52.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €22,366 | €28,325 | +€5,959 | +26.6% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €51,778 | €41,401 | -€10,377 | -20.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €6,428 | €10,052 | +€3,624 | +56.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €969,046 | €1,037,005 | +€67,958 | +7.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €102,641 | €140,822 | +€38,180 | +37.2% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €20,000 | €20,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €82,641 | €120,822 | +€38,180 | +46.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €866,405 | €896,183 | +€29,778 | +3.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €566,986 | €541,488 | -€25,498 | -4.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €566,986 | €541,488 | -€25,498 | -4.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €299,391 | €354,695 | +€55,304 | +18.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €31,554 | €67,089 | +€35,535 | +112.6% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €66,776 | €103,585 | +€36,809 | +55.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €66,776 | €103,585 | +€36,809 | +55.1% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €58,602 | €31,983 | -€26,620 | -45.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €7,489 | €8,224 | +€735 | +9.8% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €51,113 | €23,759 | -€27,354 | -53.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €142,458 | €152,039 | +€9,580 | +6.7% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €29 | - | -€29 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €245,539 | €94,195 | -€151,344 | -61.6% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €53,104 | €70,393 | +€17,289 | +32.6% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | - | €8,044 | +€8,044 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €5,174 | €3,642 | -€1,532 | -29.6% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €1,986 | - | -€1,986 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €300,843 | €235,574 | -€65,269 | -21.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€4,960 | €59,300 | +€64,260 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €302 | €79 | -€223 | -73.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €302 | €79 | -€223 | -73.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €12,400 | €16,199 | +€3,799 | +30.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €12,400 | €16,199 | +€3,799 | +30.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€17,058 | €43,180 | +€60,238 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €0 | €5,000 | +€5,000 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€17,058 | €38,180 | +€55,238 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€17,058 | €38,180 | +€55,238 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.