ION: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ION
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€880,922
up €880,922 (+10.3%), from €8.6m to €9.5m
of which Trade receivables: +€1.6m
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€274,428
up €274,428 (+14.2%), from €1.9m to €2.2m
- Debts after one year +€3.4m
up €3.4m (+92.3%), from €3.7m to €7.1m
- Trade debts -€3.1m
down €3.1m (-49.1%), from €6.3m to €3.2m
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€567,904
up €567,904 (+160%), from €354,587 to €922,491
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€195,722
up €195,722 (+34.9%), from -€560,162 to -€364,440
- Services and other goods -€4.9m
down €4.9m (-42.6%), from €11.5m to €6.6m
- Turnover -€3.1m
down €3.1m (-26.5%), from €11.8m to €8.7m
- Goods and materials +€1.4m
new in 2024: €1.4m
- Financial charges +€364,799
up €364,799 (+182%), from €200,097 to €564,896
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €10,770,443 | €11,812,838 | +€1.0m | +9.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €15,305 | €6,509 | -€8,796 | -57.5% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €15,305 | €6,509 | -€8,796 | -57.5% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €15,305 | €6,509 | -€8,796 | -57.5% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €10,755,138 | €11,806,329 | +€1.1m | +9.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €8,592,198 | €9,473,120 | +€880,922 | +10.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €7,867,389 | €9,473,120 | +€1.6m | +20.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €724,808 | €0 | -€724,808 | -100% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €223,671 | €119,512 | -€104,159 | -46.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,939,269 | €2,213,697 | +€274,428 | +14.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €10,770,443 | €11,812,838 | +€1.0m | +9.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €403,375 | €529,639 | +€126,264 | +31.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €754,505 | €754,505 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€560,162 | -€364,440 | +€195,722 | +34.9% |
| Investment grants | 15 | €209,032 | €139,574 | -€69,458 | -33.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €10,367,069 | €11,283,198 | +€916,129 | +8.8% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €3,679,209 | €7,074,311 | +€3.4m | +92.3% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €3,679,209 | €7,074,311 | +€3.4m | +92.3% |
| Other loans | 174 | €3,679,209 | €7,074,311 | +€3.4m | +92.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €6,333,273 | €3,286,397 | -€3.0m | -48.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €6,303,290 | €3,206,124 | -€3.1m | -49.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €6,303,290 | €3,206,124 | -€3.1m | -49.1% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €0 | €76,447 | +€76,447 | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €0 | €76,447 | +€76,447 | |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €29,983 | €3,825 | -€26,158 | -87.2% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €354,587 | €922,491 | +€567,904 | +160% |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €11,842,029 | €8,701,725 | -€3.1m | -26.5% |
| Turnover | 70 | €11,842,029 | €8,699,366 | -€3.1m | -26.5% |
| Own construction capitalised | 72 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other operating income | 74 | €0 | €2,358 | +€2,358 | |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €11,520,123 | €8,011,000 | -€3.5m | -30.5% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | - | €1,413,991 | +€1.4m | |
| Purchases | 600/8 | - | €1,413,991 | +€1.4m | |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €11,498,082 | €6,595,816 | -€4.9m | -42.6% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €2,599 | €0 | -€2,599 | -100% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €16,504 | €0 | -€16,504 | -100% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €2,938 | €1,194 | -€1,744 | -59.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €321,906 | €690,725 | +€368,819 | +115% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €3 | €69,893 | +€69,890 | +2,329,667% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €3 | €69,893 | +€69,890 | +2,329,667% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €3 | €69,893 | +€69,890 | +2,329,667% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €200,097 | €564,896 | +€364,799 | +182% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €200,097 | €564,896 | +€364,799 | +182% |
| Debt charges | 650 | €197,118 | €564,304 | +€367,186 | +186% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €2,979 | €592 | -€2,387 | -80.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €121,813 | €195,722 | +€73,909 | +60.7% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €0 | - | = | |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €121,813 | €195,722 | +€73,909 | +60.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €121,813 | €195,722 | +€73,909 | +60.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.