Inge Moens: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Inge Moens
Largest movements
- Cash +€45,905
up €45,905 (+68.5%), from €66,969 to €112,873
mainly Net result for the year (+€67,283) and Other debts (+€34,527)
- Tangible fixed assets -€9,702
down €9,702 (-26.2%), from €36,973 to €27,271
of which Leasing and similar rights: -€8,906
- Current investments +€7,107
up €7,107 (+75.0%), from €9,476 to €16,582
- Receivables within one year +€5,646
new in 2025: €5,646
- Financial fixed assets -€2,500
down €2,500 (-10.0%), from €25,000 to €22,500
- Other debts +€34,527
up €34,527 (+88.9%), from €38,841 to €73,368
- Reserves +€32,283
up €32,283 (+232.7%), from €13,876 to €46,159
- Trade debts -€9,915
down €9,915 (-54.8%), from €18,084 to €8,169
- Debts after one year -€8,975
down €8,975 (-35.2%), from €25,492 to €16,517
- Tax, wage and social debts -€4,322
down €4,322 (-83.9%), from €5,149 to €828
- Financial income +€63,684
up €63,684 (+24369.1%), from €261 to €63,945
of which Financial income: +€46,184
- Gross operating margin -€10,292
down €10,292 (-32.2%), from €32,003 to €21,711
- Taxes -€3,244
down €3,244 (-62.4%), from €5,195 to €1,951
- Financial charges +€2,880
up €2,880 (+177.8%), from €1,620 to €4,500
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €140,096 | €186,752 | +€46,656 | +33.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €61,973 | €49,771 | -€12,202 | -19.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €36,973 | €27,271 | -€9,702 | -26.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €985 | €1,491 | +€505 | +51.3% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €2,048 | €747 | -€1,302 | -63.6% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €33,939 | €25,034 | -€8,906 | -26.2% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €25,000 | €22,500 | -€2,500 | -10.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €78,123 | €136,981 | +€58,858 | +75.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | - | €5,646 | +€5,646 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | - | €5,646 | +€5,646 | |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €9,476 | €16,582 | +€7,107 | +75.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €66,969 | €112,873 | +€45,905 | +68.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,678 | €1,879 | +€201 | +12.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €140,096 | €186,752 | +€46,656 | +33.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €43,876 | €76,159 | +€32,283 | +73.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €30,000 | €30,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €13,876 | €46,159 | +€32,283 | +232.7% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €13,876 | €46,159 | +€32,283 | +232.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €96,220 | €110,593 | +€14,373 | +14.9% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €25,492 | €16,517 | -€8,975 | -35.2% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €25,492 | €16,517 | -€8,975 | -35.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €70,727 | €91,340 | +€20,612 | +29.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €8,654 | €8,975 | +€322 | +3.7% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €18,084 | €8,169 | -€9,915 | -54.8% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €18,084 | €8,169 | -€9,915 | -54.8% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €5,149 | €828 | -€4,322 | -83.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €5,149 | €828 | -€4,322 | -83.9% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €38,841 | €73,368 | +€34,527 | +88.9% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | - | €2,736 | +€2,736 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €10,357 | €10,601 | +€245 | +2.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €620 | €638 | +€18 | +2.9% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €946 | €683 | -€263 | -27.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €32,003 | €21,711 | -€10,292 | -32.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €20,081 | €9,790 | -€10,291 | -51.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €261 | €63,945 | +€63,684 | +24369.1% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €261 | €46,445 | +€46,184 | +17672.6% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | - | €17,500 | +€17,500 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,620 | €4,500 | +€2,880 | +177.8% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,620 | €4,500 | +€2,880 | +177.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €18,723 | €69,234 | +€50,512 | +269.8% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €5,195 | €1,951 | -€3,244 | -62.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €13,527 | €67,283 | +€53,756 | +397.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €13,527 | €67,283 | +€53,756 | +397.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.