IMAG' IMVEST: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
IMAG' IMVEST
Largest movements
- Cash -€178,058
down €178,058 (-22.5%), from €793,005 to €614,948
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€142,986) and Debts after one year (-€111,859)
- Debts after one year -€111,859
down €111,859 (-4.8%), from €2.4m to €2.2m
- Gross operating margin -€429,206
down €429,206 (-65.7%), from €653,004 to €223,798
- Depreciation -€224,252
down €224,252 (-54.6%), from €410,936 to €186,684
- Financial charges -€16,988
down €16,988 (-17.2%), from €98,535 to €81,546
of which Non-recurring financial charges: -€26,694
- Other operating charges +€6,647
up €6,647 (+13.8%), from €48,317 to €54,964
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €5,909,376 | €5,663,316 | -€246,059 | -4.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €4,632,502 | €4,588,804 | -€43,698 | -0.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €4,631,783 | €4,588,085 | -€43,698 | -0.9% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €4,630,296 | €4,586,814 | -€43,482 | -0.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,487 | €1,271 | -€216 | -14.5% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €719 | €719 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,276,874 | €1,074,512 | -€202,361 | -15.8% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €400,000 | €400,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €400,000 | €400,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €76,991 | €51,938 | -€25,053 | -32.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | - | €995 | +€995 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €76,991 | €50,942 | -€26,049 | -33.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €793,005 | €614,948 | -€178,058 | -22.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €6,878 | €7,627 | +€750 | +10.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €5,909,376 | €5,663,316 | -€246,059 | -4.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €2,444,532 | €2,361,245 | -€83,287 | -3.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €272,683 | €272,683 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €2,530,526 | €2,487,854 | -€42,673 | -1.7% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €2,005,905 | €1,963,232 | -€42,673 | -2.1% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €524,621 | €524,621 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€358,677 | -€399,291 | -€40,615 | -11.3% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €712,550 | €698,326 | -€14,224 | -2.0% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €43,915 | €43,915 | = | 0.0% |
| Pensions and similar obligations | 160 | €43,915 | €43,915 | = | 0.0% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €668,635 | €654,411 | -€14,224 | -2.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2,752,293 | €2,603,745 | -€148,548 | -5.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €2,353,719 | €2,241,861 | -€111,859 | -4.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €2,353,719 | €2,241,861 | -€111,859 | -4.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €390,089 | €349,098 | -€40,991 | -10.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €347,879 | €340,786 | -€7,093 | -2.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €13,913 | €3,274 | -€10,639 | -76.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €13,913 | €3,274 | -€10,639 | -76.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €28,297 | €5,038 | -€23,259 | -82.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €28,297 | €5,038 | -€23,259 | -82.2% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €8,485 | €12,787 | +€4,302 | +50.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €410,936 | €186,684 | -€224,252 | -54.6% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €48,317 | €54,964 | +€6,647 | +13.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €653,004 | €223,798 | -€429,206 | -65.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €193,752 | -€17,850 | -€211,602 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,261 | €2,262 | +€1 | 0.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,261 | €2,262 | +€1 | 0.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €98,535 | €81,546 | -€16,988 | -17.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €71,841 | €81,546 | +€9,706 | +13.5% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | €26,694 | - | -€26,694 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €97,478 | -€97,135 | -€194,613 | |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | €6,038 | €14,224 | +€8,186 | +136% |
| Transfer to deferred taxes | 680 | €119,976 | - | -€119,976 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €404 | €377 | -€27 | -6.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€16,864 | -€83,287 | -€66,424 | -394% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €18,113 | €42,673 | +€24,559 | +136% |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves | 689 | €359,927 | - | -€359,927 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€358,677 | -€40,615 | +€318,062 | +88.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.