HET HEFT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
HET HEFT
Largest movements
- Cash -€104,558
down €104,558 (-19.2%), from €543,781 to €439,223
mainly Accrued charges and deferred income (-€140,917) and Debts after one year (-€124,467)
- Receivables within one year +€34,492
up €34,492 (+53.2%), from €64,892 to €99,384
of which Trade receivables: +€35,443
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€140,917
no longer reported in 2023 (was €140,917)
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€130,928
up €130,928 (+66.3%), from €197,600 to €328,528
- Debts after one year -€124,467
down €124,467 (-9.5%), from €1.3m to €1.2m
- Reserves +€42,533
up €42,533 (+11.0%), from €387,402 to €429,935
- Gross operating margin +€126,919
up €126,919 (+18.8%), from €676,882 to €803,801
- Staff costs +€63,825
up €63,825 (+14.7%), from €433,879 to €497,704
- Depreciation +€11,691
up €11,691 (+11.5%), from €101,443 to €113,134
- Financial income -€8,240
down €8,240 (-89.8%), from €9,180 to €940
of which Non-recurring financial income: -€6,258
- Other operating charges -€8,166
down €8,166 (-74.6%), from €10,940 to €2,774
From the 2022 result to the 2023 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2022 and 2023 balance sheets and the 2023 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2022 | 2023 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €3,069,050 | €2,989,917 | -€79,133 | -2.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2,452,174 | €2,443,531 | -€8,643 | -0.4% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €2,451,674 | €2,443,031 | -€8,643 | -0.4% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €2,443,749 | €2,409,737 | -€34,012 | -1.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €2,075 | €3,351 | +€1,276 | +61.5% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €5,850 | €29,943 | +€24,093 | +412% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €500 | €500 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €616,876 | €546,386 | -€70,490 | -11.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €8,203 | €7,779 | -€424 | -5.2% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €8,203 | €7,779 | -€424 | -5.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €64,892 | €99,384 | +€34,492 | +53.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €60,838 | €96,281 | +€35,443 | +58.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €4,054 | €3,103 | -€951 | -23.5% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €543,781 | €439,223 | -€104,558 | -19.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €3,069,050 | €2,989,917 | -€79,133 | -2.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,421,915 | €1,595,376 | +€173,461 | +12.2% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €836,913 | €836,913 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €836,913 | €836,913 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €387,402 | €429,935 | +€42,533 | +11.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €197,600 | €328,528 | +€130,928 | +66.3% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,647,135 | €1,394,541 | -€252,594 | -15.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,313,936 | €1,189,469 | -€124,467 | -9.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €1,313,936 | €1,189,469 | -€124,467 | -9.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €192,282 | €205,072 | +€12,790 | +6.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €74,003 | €78,420 | +€4,417 | +6.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €41,117 | €40,633 | -€484 | -1.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €41,117 | €40,633 | -€484 | -1.2% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €359 | - | -€359 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €76,803 | €86,019 | +€9,216 | +12.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €31,104 | €32,009 | +€905 | +2.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €45,699 | €54,010 | +€8,311 | +18.2% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €140,917 | - | -€140,917 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €433,879 | €497,704 | +€63,825 | +14.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €101,443 | €113,134 | +€11,691 | +11.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €10,940 | €2,774 | -€8,166 | -74.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €676,882 | €803,801 | +€126,919 | +18.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €130,620 | €190,189 | +€59,569 | +45.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €9,180 | €940 | -€8,240 | -89.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,922 | €940 | -€1,982 | -67.8% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €6,258 | - | -€6,258 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €17,596 | €17,668 | +€72 | +0.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €17,596 | €17,668 | +€72 | +0.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €122,204 | €173,461 | +€51,257 | +41.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €122,204 | €173,461 | +€51,257 | +41.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €122,204 | €173,461 | +€51,257 | +41.9% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2023. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.