HET BLAUWHUYS: what changed
HET BLAUWHUYS
Largest movements
- Financial fixed assets +€425,000
up €425,000 (+315%), from €135,037 to €560,037
- Tangible fixed assets +€69,558
up €69,558 (+3.4%), from €2.0m to €2.1m
of which Land and buildings: +€53,808
- Receivables within one year +€56,205
up €56,205 (+16.1%), from €348,673 to €404,878
of which Other amounts receivable: +€55,005
- Receivables after one year -€50,000
no longer reported in 2024 (was €50,000)
- Debts after one year +€151,864
up €151,864 (+23.0%), from €661,086 to €812,950
of which Financial debts: +€151,864
- Short-term financial debts +€150,000
new in 2024: €150,000
- Other debts +€137,493
up €137,493 (+50.5%), from €272,225 to €409,718
- Reserves +€34,033
up €34,033 (+10.4%), from €327,273 to €361,306
of which Tax-exempt reserves: +€34,033
- Gross operating margin -€60,328
down €60,328 (-21.4%), from €282,082 to €221,754
- Depreciation -€21,313
down €21,313 (-17.8%), from €119,811 to €98,498
- Financial charges +€6,124
up €6,124 (+13.1%), from €46,843 to €52,967
- Financial income +€3,999
up €3,999 (+41.5%), from €9,626 to €13,625
- Other operating charges +€3,129
up €3,129 (+16.1%), from €19,486 to €22,615
Change in the result, 2023 to 2024
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €2,587,019 | €3,096,650 | +€509,631 | +19.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2,166,593 | €2,661,151 | +€494,558 | +22.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €2,031,556 | €2,101,114 | +€69,558 | +3.4% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €1,420,948 | €1,474,756 | +€53,808 | +3.8% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €2,885 | €1,865 | -€1,020 | -35.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €126 | €896 | +€770 | +610% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €607,596 | €607,596 | = | 0.0% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | - | €16,000 | +€16,000 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €135,037 | €560,037 | +€425,000 | +315% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €420,427 | €435,499 | +€15,073 | +3.6% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €50,000 | - | -€50,000 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €50,000 | - | -€50,000 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €348,673 | €404,878 | +€56,205 | +16.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | - | €1,200 | +€1,200 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €348,673 | €403,678 | +€55,005 | +15.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €6,741 | €6,493 | -€248 | -3.7% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €15,012 | €24,129 | +€9,116 | +60.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €2,587,019 | €3,096,650 | +€509,631 | +19.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,188,262 | €1,214,035 | +€25,773 | +2.2% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,200,000 | €1,200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €1,200,000 | €1,200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €1,200,000 | €1,200,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €327,273 | €361,306 | +€34,033 | +10.4% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €992 | €992 | = | 0.0% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €992 | €992 | = | 0.0% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €326,281 | €360,314 | +€34,033 | +10.4% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€339,011 | -€347,271 | -€8,260 | -2.4% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €345,514 | €343,888 | -€1,626 | -0.5% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €262,234 | €249,264 | -€12,970 | -4.9% |
| Other liabilities and charges | 164/5 | €262,234 | €249,264 | -€12,970 | -4.9% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €83,280 | €94,624 | +€11,344 | +13.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,053,243 | €1,538,727 | +€485,483 | +46.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €661,086 | €812,950 | +€151,864 | +23.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €659,586 | €811,450 | +€151,864 | +23.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €1,500 | €1,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €381,081 | €705,415 | +€324,335 | +85.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €92,597 | €123,136 | +€30,539 | +33.0% |
| Financial debts | 43 | - | €150,000 | +€150,000 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | - | €150,000 | +€150,000 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €12,192 | €20,602 | +€8,410 | +69.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €12,192 | €20,602 | +€8,410 | +69.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €4,067 | €1,960 | -€2,108 | -51.8% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €4,067 | €1,960 | -€2,108 | -51.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €272,225 | €409,718 | +€137,493 | +50.5% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €11,077 | €20,361 | +€9,285 | +83.8% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €153,824 | €67,484 | -€86,340 | -56.1% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €19,912 | €21,017 | +€1,105 | +5.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €119,811 | €98,498 | -€21,313 | -17.8% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €19,486 | €22,615 | +€3,129 | +16.1% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €174 | €3,165 | +€2,991 | +1,719% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €282,082 | €221,754 | -€60,328 | -21.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €122,699 | €76,460 | -€46,239 | -37.7% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €9,626 | €13,625 | +€3,999 | +41.5% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €9,626 | €13,625 | +€3,999 | +41.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €46,843 | €52,967 | +€6,124 | +13.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €46,843 | €52,967 | +€6,124 | +13.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €85,483 | €37,118 | -€48,365 | -56.6% |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | €5,342 | €5,527 | +€185 | +3.5% |
| Transfer to deferred taxes | 680 | - | €16,871 | +€16,871 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | - | €0 | +€0 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €90,824 | €25,773 | -€65,051 | -71.6% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €16,025 | €16,580 | +€555 | +3.5% |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves | 689 | - | €50,613 | +€50,613 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €106,850 | -€8,260 | -€115,110 |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 5 November 2026 via checked.be.