HERTOGENPARK: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
HERTOGENPARK
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€203,421
down €203,421 (-4.5%), from €4.5m to €4.3m
of which Land and buildings: -€185,467
- Current investments -€73,071
down €73,071 (-9.5%), from €769,373 to €696,303
- Debts after one year -€233,333
down €233,333 (-26.1%), from €894,445 to €661,112
- Gross operating margin +€61,995
up €61,995 (+25.6%), from €242,164 to €304,159
- Other operating charges +€39,887
up €39,887 (+127%), from €31,476 to €71,364
- Financial charges -€10,790
down €10,790 (-16.1%), from €67,210 to €56,419
- Financial income -€8,240
down €8,240 (-37.4%), from €22,033 to €13,793
- Taxes +€7,297
up €7,297 (+48.1%), from €15,176 to €22,473
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €5,374,545 | €5,109,418 | -€265,128 | -4.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €4,535,825 | €4,332,403 | -€203,421 | -4.5% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €4,535,825 | €4,332,403 | -€203,421 | -4.5% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €4,492,838 | €4,307,371 | -€185,467 | -4.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €42,987 | €25,032 | -€17,955 | -41.8% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €838,721 | €777,014 | -€61,706 | -7.4% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €30,898 | €74,326 | +€43,428 | +141% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €30,898 | €74,326 | +€43,428 | +141% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €769,373 | €696,303 | -€73,071 | -9.5% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €35,889 | €5,230 | -€30,659 | -85.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,560 | €1,156 | -€1,404 | -54.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €5,374,545 | €5,109,418 | -€265,128 | -4.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €3,450,500 | €3,438,191 | -€12,309 | -0.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €832,111 | €832,111 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €832,111 | €832,111 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €832,111 | €832,111 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €2,618,390 | €2,606,080 | -€12,309 | -0.5% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €83,211 | €83,211 | = | 0.0% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €83,211 | €83,211 | = | 0.0% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €1,487,501 | €1,409,528 | -€77,972 | -5.2% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,047,678 | €1,113,341 | +€65,663 | +6.3% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €495,834 | €469,843 | -€25,991 | -5.2% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €495,834 | €469,843 | -€25,991 | -5.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,428,211 | €1,201,384 | -€226,827 | -15.9% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €894,445 | €661,112 | -€233,333 | -26.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €894,445 | €661,112 | -€233,333 | -26.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €519,576 | €525,768 | +€6,193 | +1.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €233,333 | €233,333 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €728 | €0 | -€728 | -100% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €728 | €0 | -€728 | -100% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €285,515 | €292,435 | +€6,920 | +2.4% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €14,191 | €14,504 | +€313 | +2.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €203,666 | €205,996 | +€2,330 | +1.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €31,476 | €71,364 | +€39,887 | +127% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €242,164 | €304,159 | +€61,995 | +25.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €7,022 | €26,799 | +€19,777 | +282% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €22,033 | €13,793 | -€8,240 | -37.4% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €22,033 | €13,793 | -€8,240 | -37.4% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €67,210 | €56,419 | -€10,790 | -16.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €67,210 | €56,419 | -€10,790 | -16.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€38,155 | -€15,827 | +€22,328 | +58.5% |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | €25,991 | €25,991 | +€0 | 0.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €15,176 | €22,473 | +€7,297 | +48.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€27,340 | -€12,309 | +€15,031 | +55.0% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €77,972 | €77,972 | +€0 | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €50,632 | €65,663 | +€15,031 | +29.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.