HABITALE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
HABITALE
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts +€1.7m
up €1.7m (+393%), from €421,390 to €2.1m
- Receivables within one year +€1.2m
up €1.2m (+2,581%), from €46,985 to €1.3m
of which Other amounts receivable: +€1.2m
- Cash +€187,828
up €187,828 (+273%), from €68,773 to €256,601
mainly Short-term financial debts (+€2.4m) and Trade debts (+€466,399)
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€66,327
new in 2025: €66,327
- Short-term financial debts +€2.4m
new in 2025: €2.4m
- Trade debts +€466,399
up €466,399 (+429%), from €108,674 to €575,073
- Other debts +€170,000
up €170,000 (+36.3%), from €468,000 to €638,000
- Advances received +€112,700
new in 2025: €112,700
- Gross operating margin +€3,843
up €3,843 (+45.1%), from -€8,514 to -€4,671
- Financial charges -€508
no longer reported in 2025 (was €508)
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €537,148 | €3,658,976 | +€3.1m | +581% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €537,148 | €3,658,976 | +€3.1m | +581% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €421,390 | €2,076,204 | +€1.7m | +393% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €421,390 | €2,076,204 | +€1.7m | +393% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €46,985 | €1,259,844 | +€1.2m | +2,581% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €2,246 | €38,408 | +€36,161 | +1,610% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €44,739 | €1,221,437 | +€1.2m | +2,630% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €68,773 | €256,601 | +€187,828 | +273% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | - | €66,327 | +€66,327 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €537,148 | €3,658,976 | +€3.1m | +581% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€39,526 | -€44,620 | -€5,094 | -12.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €5,000 | €5,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€44,526 | -€49,620 | -€5,094 | -11.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €576,674 | €3,703,596 | +€3.1m | +542% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €576,674 | €3,697,869 | +€3.1m | +541% |
| Financial debts | 43 | - | €2,372,096 | +€2.4m | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | - | €2,372,096 | +€2.4m | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €108,674 | €575,073 | +€466,399 | +429% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €108,674 | €575,073 | +€466,399 | +429% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €112,700 | +€112,700 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €468,000 | €638,000 | +€170,000 | +36.3% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | - | €5,727 | +€5,727 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €449 | €469 | +€19 | +4.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€8,514 | -€4,671 | +€3,843 | +45.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€8,963 | -€5,139 | +€3,824 | +42.7% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | €45 | +€45 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | €45 | +€45 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €508 | - | -€508 | |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €508 | - | -€508 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€9,471 | -€5,094 | +€4,377 | +46.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€9,471 | -€5,094 | +€4,377 | +46.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€9,471 | -€5,094 | +€4,377 | +46.2% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.