Goats & Ginger: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Goats & Ginger
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€7,507
down €7,507 (-40.8%), from €18,397 to €10,891
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€5,137
- Cash +€3,640
up €3,640 (+20.0%), from €18,213 to €21,853
mainly Net result for the year (+€10,482) and Depreciation (+€9,142)
- Receivables within one year +€2,085
up €2,085 (+9.9%), from €20,954 to €23,038
of which Other amounts receivable: +€8,198
- Reserves -€5,472
down €5,472 (-17.4%), from €31,524 to €26,052
- Other debts +€5,178
up €5,178 (+28.7%), from €18,016 to €23,194
- Trade debts -€1,950
down €1,950 (-38.2%), from €5,106 to €3,155
- Gross operating margin -€9,023
down €9,023 (-26.3%), from €34,318 to €25,295
- Taxes -€1,359
down €1,359 (-21.2%), from €6,419 to €5,060
- Depreciation +€545
up €545 (+6.3%), from €8,597 to €9,142
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €57,564 | €55,782 | -€1,782 | -3.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €18,397 | €10,891 | -€7,507 | -40.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €18,397 | €10,891 | -€7,507 | -40.8% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €7,739 | €5,369 | -€2,370 | -30.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €10,659 | €5,522 | -€5,137 | -48.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €39,167 | €44,891 | +€5,724 | +14.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €20,954 | €23,038 | +€2,085 | +9.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €20,954 | €14,840 | -€6,113 | -29.2% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | - | €8,198 | +€8,198 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €18,213 | €21,853 | +€3,640 | +20.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €57,564 | €55,782 | -€1,782 | -3.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €33,024 | €27,552 | -€5,472 | -16.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,500 | €1,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €31,524 | €26,052 | -€5,472 | -17.4% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €31,524 | €26,052 | -€5,472 | -17.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €24,540 | €28,230 | +€3,690 | +15.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €24,540 | €28,230 | +€3,690 | +15.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €5,106 | €3,155 | -€1,950 | -38.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €5,106 | €3,155 | -€1,950 | -38.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €1,419 | €1,880 | +€462 | +32.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,419 | €1,880 | +€462 | +32.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €18,016 | €23,194 | +€5,178 | +28.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €8,597 | €9,142 | +€545 | +6.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €490 | €505 | +€14 | +2.9% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €34,318 | €25,295 | -€9,023 | -26.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €25,230 | €15,648 | -€9,582 | -38.0% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1 | €8 | +€8 | +1,198% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1 | €8 | +€8 | +1,198% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €133 | €114 | -€19 | -14.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €133 | €114 | -€19 | -14.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €25,098 | €15,542 | -€9,556 | -38.1% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €6,419 | €5,060 | -€1,359 | -21.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €18,679 | €10,482 | -€8,197 | -43.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €18,679 | €10,482 | -€8,197 | -43.9% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.