GEOF CONSTRUCT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
GEOF CONSTRUCT
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€72,533
up €72,533 (+45.0%), from €161,146 to €233,679
of which Trade receivables: +€56,889
- Stocks and contracts +€72,333
up €72,333 (+3,084%), from €2,345 to €74,679
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€22,626
up €22,626 (+1,027%), from €2,203 to €24,829
- Cash -€10,050
down €10,050 (-14.4%), from €69,810 to €59,761
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€100,928) and Receivables within one year (-€72,533)
- Trade debts +€112,125
up €112,125 (+88.3%), from €126,959 to €239,084
- Tax, wage and social debts +€26,596
up €26,596 (+63.6%), from €41,840 to €68,436
of which Remuneration and social security: +€22,289
- Other debts +€23,049
up €23,049 (+98.1%), from €23,501 to €46,550
- Advances received -€21,491
down €21,491 (-80.2%), from €26,784 to €5,292
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€17,491
up €17,491 (+9.7%), from €179,611 to €197,101
- Gross operating margin +€30,880
up €30,880 (+11.9%), from €259,470 to €290,350
- Staff costs +€20,269
up €20,269 (+16.6%), from €121,999 to €142,268
- Financial charges +€10,574
up €10,574 (+192%), from €5,495 to €16,070
of which Non-recurring financial charges: +€7,481
- Depreciation -€8,468
down €8,468 (-7.7%), from €109,844 to €101,376
- Other operating charges +€3,197
up €3,197 (+58.5%), from €5,465 to €8,662
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €404,469 | €561,464 | +€156,995 | +38.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €168,965 | €168,518 | -€447 | -0.3% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €31 | €6 | -€25 | -79.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €168,664 | €168,106 | -€558 | -0.3% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €18,928 | €19,348 | +€420 | +2.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €91,934 | €71,954 | -€19,980 | -21.7% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €41,296 | €71,078 | +€29,782 | +72.1% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €12,271 | €2,391 | -€9,880 | -80.5% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €4,235 | €3,335 | -€900 | -21.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €270 | €405 | +€135 | +50.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €235,504 | €392,947 | +€157,442 | +66.9% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €2,345 | €74,679 | +€72,333 | +3,084% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €2,345 | €74,679 | +€72,333 | +3,084% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €161,146 | €233,679 | +€72,533 | +45.0% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €143,756 | €200,645 | +€56,889 | +39.6% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €17,390 | €33,034 | +€15,644 | +90.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €69,810 | €59,761 | -€10,050 | -14.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,203 | €24,829 | +€22,626 | +1,027% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €404,469 | €561,464 | +€156,995 | +38.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €184,611 | €202,101 | +€17,491 | +9.5% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €5,000 | €5,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €179,611 | €197,101 | +€17,491 | +9.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €219,859 | €359,363 | +€139,504 | +63.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €219,859 | €359,363 | +€139,504 | +63.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €775 | - | -€775 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €126,959 | €239,084 | +€112,125 | +88.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €126,959 | €239,084 | +€112,125 | +88.3% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €26,784 | €5,292 | -€21,491 | -80.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €41,840 | €68,436 | +€26,596 | +63.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €15,954 | €20,261 | +€4,307 | +27.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €25,885 | €48,175 | +€22,289 | +86.1% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €23,501 | €46,550 | +€23,049 | +98.1% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €121,999 | €142,268 | +€20,269 | +16.6% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €109,844 | €101,376 | -€8,468 | -7.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €5,465 | €8,662 | +€3,197 | +58.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €259,470 | €290,350 | +€30,880 | +11.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €22,162 | €38,044 | +€15,882 | +71.7% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €3,300 | €3,500 | +€199 | +6.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €3,300 | €3,500 | +€199 | +6.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €5,495 | €16,070 | +€10,574 | +192% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €4,166 | €7,259 | +€3,093 | +74.2% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | €1,329 | €8,810 | +€7,481 | +563% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €19,967 | €25,474 | +€5,507 | +27.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €4,962 | €7,983 | +€3,021 | +60.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €15,005 | €17,491 | +€2,486 | +16.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €15,005 | €17,491 | +€2,486 | +16.6% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.