Generation Mars: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Generation Mars
Largest movements
- Cash -€21,435
down €21,435 (-37.5%), from €57,167 to €35,732
mainly Contributions, distributions and other (-€50,000) and Debts after one year (-€14,704)
- Receivables within one year -€10,908
down €10,908 (-34.7%), from €31,452 to €20,544
of which Trade receivables: -€15,782
- Debts after one year -€14,704
down €14,704 (-27.8%), from €52,983 to €38,279
- Tax, wage and social debts -€13,133
down €13,133 (-53.0%), from €24,786 to €11,654
- Other debts -€8,613
down €8,613 (-72.1%), from €11,952 to €3,339
- Reserves +€3,996
up €3,996, from €0 to €3,996
of which Distributable reserves: +€3,996
- Trade debts -€1,224
down €1,224 (-61.0%), from €2,007 to €783
- Gross operating margin -€38,210
down €38,210 (-32.2%), from €118,799 to €80,589
- Taxes -€9,978
down €9,978 (-32.7%), from €30,520 to €20,542
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €106,966 | €74,025 | -€32,941 | -30.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €17,508 | €17,386 | -€122 | -0.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €17,508 | €17,386 | -€122 | -0.7% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €912 | €615 | -€297 | -32.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €9,096 | €9,271 | +€176 | +1.9% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €7,500 | €7,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €89,458 | €56,639 | -€32,819 | -36.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €31,452 | €20,544 | -€10,908 | -34.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €31,270 | €15,488 | -€15,782 | -50.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €182 | €5,056 | +€4,874 | +2,677% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €0 | - | = | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €57,167 | €35,732 | -€21,435 | -37.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €840 | €363 | -€476 | -56.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €106,966 | €74,025 | -€32,941 | -30.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,000 | €4,996 | +€3,996 | +400% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,000 | €1,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €0 | €3,996 | +€3,996 | |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €0 | - | = | |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €0 | - | = | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | - | €3,996 | +€3,996 | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €105,966 | €69,029 | -€36,937 | -34.9% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €52,983 | €38,279 | -€14,704 | -27.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €52,983 | €38,279 | -€14,704 | -27.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €52,843 | €30,751 | -€22,092 | -41.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €14,081 | €14,704 | +€623 | +4.4% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €18 | €271 | +€253 | +1,445% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €18 | €271 | +€253 | +1,445% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,007 | €783 | -€1,224 | -61.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,007 | €783 | -€1,224 | -61.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €24,786 | €11,654 | -€13,133 | -53.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €24,786 | €11,654 | -€13,133 | -53.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €11,952 | €3,339 | -€8,613 | -72.1% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €140 | €0 | -€140 | -100% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €2,768 | €2,622 | -€147 | -5.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €564 | €582 | +€18 | +3.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €118,799 | €80,589 | -€38,210 | -32.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €115,467 | €77,385 | -€38,082 | -33.0% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €428 | €112 | -€317 | -73.9% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €428 | €112 | -€317 | -73.9% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €2,244 | €2,959 | +€715 | +31.8% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,244 | €2,959 | +€715 | +31.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €113,651 | €74,538 | -€39,113 | -34.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €30,520 | €20,542 | -€9,978 | -32.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €83,131 | €53,996 | -€29,135 | -35.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €83,131 | €53,996 | -€29,135 | -35.0% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.