GEIRNAERT CONSTRUCT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
GEIRNAERT CONSTRUCT
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€59,927
down €59,927 (-99.8%), from €60,046 to €119
of which Trade receivables: -€59,133
- Cash +€18,242
up €18,242 (+442%), from €4,127 to €22,369
mainly Receivables within one year (+€59,927) and Depreciation (+€12,784)
- Tangible fixed assets -€12,784
down €12,784 (-22.8%), from €56,023 to €43,239
- Trade debts -€47,137
down €47,137 (-80.3%), from €58,703 to €11,567
- Debts after one year -€7,848
down €7,848 (-27.8%), from €28,228 to €20,381
- Tax, wage and social debts -€6,198
down €6,198 (-70.6%), from €8,776 to €2,578
- Other debts +€4,413
up €4,413 (+79.8%), from €5,527 to €9,940
- Reserves +€2,500
up €2,500 (+12.5%), from €20,000 to €22,500
- Gross operating margin -€23,321
down €23,321 (-50.9%), from €45,854 to €22,533
- Taxes -€6,574
down €6,574 (-74.9%), from €8,776 to €2,202
- Depreciation +€2,928
up €2,928 (+29.7%), from €9,856 to €12,784
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €132,187 | €78,520 | -€53,667 | -40.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €56,023 | €43,239 | -€12,784 | -22.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €56,023 | €43,239 | -€12,784 | -22.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €56,023 | €43,239 | -€12,784 | -22.8% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €76,164 | €35,281 | -€40,883 | -53.7% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €11,255 | €11,290 | +€36 | +0.3% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €250 | €250 | = | 0.0% |
| Contracts in progress | 37 | €11,005 | €11,040 | +€36 | +0.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €60,046 | €119 | -€59,927 | -99.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €59,252 | €119 | -€59,133 | -99.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €794 | - | -€794 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €4,127 | €22,369 | +€18,242 | +442% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €737 | €1,503 | +€766 | +104% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €132,187 | €78,520 | -€53,667 | -40.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €23,427 | €25,567 | +€2,141 | +9.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €3,000 | €3,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €20,000 | €22,500 | +€2,500 | +12.5% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €20,000 | €22,500 | +€2,500 | +12.5% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €427 | €67 | -€359 | -84.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €108,761 | €52,952 | -€55,808 | -51.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €28,228 | €20,381 | -€7,848 | -27.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €28,228 | €20,381 | -€7,848 | -27.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €80,532 | €32,572 | -€47,961 | -59.6% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €7,525 | €8,487 | +€961 | +12.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €58,703 | €11,567 | -€47,137 | -80.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €58,703 | €11,567 | -€47,137 | -80.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €8,776 | €2,578 | -€6,198 | -70.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €8,776 | €2,578 | -€6,198 | -70.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €5,527 | €9,940 | +€4,413 | +79.8% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €9,856 | €12,784 | +€2,928 | +29.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,271 | €1,127 | -€144 | -11.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €45,854 | €22,533 | -€23,321 | -50.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €34,727 | €8,621 | -€26,106 | -75.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €798 | €364 | -€433 | -54.3% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €798 | €364 | -€433 | -54.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,456 | €1,311 | -€145 | -10.0% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,456 | €1,311 | -€145 | -10.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €34,069 | €7,675 | -€26,394 | -77.5% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €8,776 | €2,202 | -€6,574 | -74.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €25,293 | €5,473 | -€19,820 | -78.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €25,293 | €5,473 | -€19,820 | -78.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.