FRESHFROZEN FOR PETS: what changed
FRESHFROZEN FOR PETS
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts +€253,108
up €253,108 (+34.4%), from €735,070 to €988,179
- Tangible fixed assets -€127,472
down €127,472 (-6.7%), from €1.9m to €1.8m
of which Leasing and similar rights: -€70,606
- Receivables within one year -€120,738
down €120,738 (-10.4%), from €1.2m to €1.0m
of which Trade receivables: -€158,748
- Debts after one year -€218,263
down €218,263 (-14.3%), from €1.5m to €1.3m
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€180,619
up €180,619 (+95.1%), from -€189,923 to -€9,304
- Trade debts -€125,889
down €125,889 (-14.1%), from €894,813 to €768,925
of which Suppliers: -€131,255
- Contributions +€100,000
up €100,000 (+9.9%), from €1.0m to €1.1m
- Short-term financial debts +€100,000
up €100,000 (+20.0%), from €500,000 to €600,000
- Gross operating margin +€143,102
up €143,102 (+14.7%), from €973,735 to €1.1m
- Staff costs +€121,258
up €121,258 (+25.3%), from €479,648 to €600,906
- Depreciation +€47,231
up €47,231 (+22.1%), from €213,885 to €261,116
- Financial income +€39,125
up €39,125 (+380%), from €10,306 to €49,431
of which Non-recurring financial income: +€41,866
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €3,938,263 | €3,957,385 | +€19,122 | +0.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,990,630 | €1,883,239 | -€107,391 | -5.4% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €96,271 | €116,351 | +€20,081 | +20.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,894,359 | €1,766,887 | -€127,472 | -6.7% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €997,390 | €931,298 | -€66,093 | -6.6% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €659,610 | €678,003 | +€18,393 | +2.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €59,722 | €50,556 | -€9,166 | -15.3% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €177,637 | €107,031 | -€70,606 | -39.7% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,947,633 | €2,074,147 | +€126,514 | +6.5% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €735,070 | €988,179 | +€253,108 | +34.4% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €735,070 | €988,179 | +€253,108 | +34.4% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,162,662 | €1,041,924 | -€120,738 | -10.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €920,845 | €762,097 | -€158,748 | -17.2% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €241,817 | €279,827 | +€38,010 | +15.7% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €45,453 | €31,666 | -€13,787 | -30.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €4,447 | €12,378 | +€7,931 | +178% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €3,938,263 | €3,957,385 | +€19,122 | +0.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €825,077 | €1,105,696 | +€280,619 | +34.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,015,000 | €1,115,000 | +€100,000 | +9.9% |
| Capital | 10 | €1,015,000 | €1,115,000 | +€100,000 | +9.9% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €1,015,000 | €1,115,000 | +€100,000 | +9.9% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€189,923 | -€9,304 | +€180,619 | +95.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €3,113,187 | €2,851,690 | -€261,497 | -8.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,527,838 | €1,309,575 | -€218,263 | -14.3% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €1,527,838 | €1,309,575 | -€218,263 | -14.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €1,585,348 | €1,542,115 | -€43,234 | -2.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €146,934 | €118,263 | -€28,670 | -19.5% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €500,000 | €600,000 | +€100,000 | +20.0% |
| Other loans | 439 | €500,000 | €600,000 | +€100,000 | +20.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €894,813 | €768,925 | -€125,889 | -14.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €894,549 | €763,293 | -€131,255 | -14.7% |
| Bills of exchange payable | 441 | €265 | €5,632 | +€5,367 | +2,027% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €43,601 | €54,927 | +€11,325 | +26.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €925 | €777 | -€148 | -16.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €42,677 | €54,150 | +€11,473 | +26.9% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €479,648 | €600,906 | +€121,258 | +25.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €213,885 | €261,116 | +€47,231 | +22.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,867 | €4,928 | +€3,061 | +164% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | - | €45,416 | +€45,416 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €973,735 | €1,116,837 | +€143,102 | +14.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €278,335 | €204,471 | -€73,864 | -26.5% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €10,306 | €49,431 | +€39,125 | +380% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €6,756 | €4,016 | -€2,740 | -40.6% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €3,550 | €45,416 | +€41,866 | +1,179% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €65,845 | €72,001 | +€6,156 | +9.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €65,845 | €72,001 | +€6,156 | +9.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €222,796 | €181,902 | -€40,894 | -18.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €790 | €1,283 | +€493 | +62.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €222,006 | €180,619 | -€41,387 | -18.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €222,006 | €180,619 | -€41,387 | -18.6% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 8 November 2026 via checked.be.