FLORE ENGELS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
FLORE ENGELS
Largest movements
- Cash +€30,138
up €30,138 (+129%), from €23,333 to €53,471
mainly Trade debts (+€13,783) and Net result for the year (+€12,254)
- Receivables within one year -€10,814
down €10,814 (-25.4%), from €42,592 to €31,778
of which Trade receivables: -€11,315
- Tangible fixed assets -€3,684
down €3,684 (-28.1%), from €13,093 to €9,410
- Trade debts +€13,783
up €13,783 (+626%), from €2,201 to €15,984
- Reserves +€12,254
up €12,254 (+22.3%), from €54,957 to €67,211
- Tax, wage and social debts -€10,694
down €10,694 (-54.5%), from €19,626 to €8,931
of which Taxes: -€10,694
- Gross operating margin -€53,825
down €53,825 (-73.8%), from €72,893 to €19,069
- Taxes -€10,494
down €10,494 (-74.0%), from €14,176 to €3,681
- Financial income +€1,284
up €1,284 (+1,434%), from €90 to €1,374
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €79,284 | €94,658 | +€15,374 | +19.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €13,093 | €9,410 | -€3,684 | -28.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €13,093 | €9,410 | -€3,684 | -28.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €13,093 | €9,410 | -€3,684 | -28.1% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €66,190 | €85,248 | +€19,058 | +28.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €42,592 | €31,778 | -€10,814 | -25.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €17,975 | €6,660 | -€11,315 | -62.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €24,617 | €25,118 | +€501 | +2.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €23,333 | €53,471 | +€30,138 | +129% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €266 | €0 | -€266 | -100% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €79,284 | €94,658 | +€15,374 | +19.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €57,457 | €69,711 | +€12,254 | +21.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,500 | €2,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €54,957 | €67,211 | +€12,254 | +22.3% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €54,957 | €67,211 | +€12,254 | +22.3% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €21,826 | €24,947 | +€3,120 | +14.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €21,826 | €24,947 | +€3,120 | +14.3% |
| Financial debts | 43 | - | €31 | +€31 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | - | €31 | +€31 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,201 | €15,984 | +€13,783 | +626% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,201 | €15,984 | +€13,783 | +626% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €19,626 | €8,931 | -€10,694 | -54.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €17,376 | €6,681 | -€10,694 | -61.5% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,250 | €2,250 | = | 0.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €3,158 | €3,684 | +€526 | +16.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €605 | €612 | +€7 | +1.1% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €72,893 | €19,069 | -€53,825 | -73.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €69,130 | €14,773 | -€54,357 | -78.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €90 | €1,374 | +€1,284 | +1,434% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €90 | €1,374 | +€1,284 | +1,434% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €87 | €212 | +€124 | +142% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €87 | €212 | +€124 | +142% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €69,133 | €15,935 | -€53,197 | -76.9% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €14,176 | €3,681 | -€10,494 | -74.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €54,957 | €12,254 | -€42,703 | -77.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €54,957 | €12,254 | -€42,703 | -77.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.