Excelsior 4A: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Excelsior 4A
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€28,953
down €28,953 (-2.7%), from €1.1m to €1.1m
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€21,599
up €21,599 (+106%), from €20,407 to €42,006
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€39,773
down €39,773 (-60.1%), from -€66,143 to -€105,916
- Debts after one year +€23,500
up €23,500 (+2.1%), from €1.1m to €1.2m
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€16,825
up €16,825 (+70.7%), from €23,787 to €40,612
- Other operating charges +€1,183
up €1,183 (+9.0%), from €13,092 to €14,275
- Gross operating margin +€516
up €516 (+2.6%), from €20,092 to €20,608
- Financial charges +€359
up €359 (+2.1%), from €16,793 to €17,152
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,114,782 | €1,117,934 | +€3,152 | +0.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,082,756 | €1,053,803 | -€28,953 | -2.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,082,756 | €1,053,803 | -€28,953 | -2.7% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €1,082,756 | €1,053,803 | -€28,953 | -2.7% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €32,026 | €64,131 | +€32,105 | +100% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €9,774 | €20,763 | +€10,989 | +112% |
| Trade receivables | 290 | €9,774 | €20,763 | +€10,989 | +112% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,845 | €1,362 | -€483 | -26.2% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €20,407 | €42,006 | +€21,599 | +106% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,114,782 | €1,117,934 | +€3,152 | +0.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€65,143 | -€104,916 | -€39,773 | -61.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,000 | €1,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€66,143 | -€105,916 | -€39,773 | -60.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,179,925 | €1,222,850 | +€42,925 | +3.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,143,370 | €1,166,870 | +€23,500 | +2.1% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €1,143,370 | €1,166,870 | +€23,500 | +2.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €12,768 | €15,368 | +€2,600 | +20.4% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €12,768 | €15,368 | +€2,600 | +20.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €12,768 | €15,368 | +€2,600 | +20.4% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €23,787 | €40,612 | +€16,825 | +70.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €29,006 | €28,954 | -€52 | -0.2% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €13,092 | €14,275 | +€1,183 | +9.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €20,092 | €20,608 | +€516 | +2.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€22,006 | -€22,621 | -€615 | -2.8% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €16,793 | €17,152 | +€359 | +2.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €16,793 | €17,152 | +€359 | +2.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€38,799 | -€39,773 | -€974 | -2.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€38,799 | -€39,773 | -€974 | -2.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€38,799 | -€39,773 | -€974 | -2.5% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.