Evi Geerts: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Evi Geerts
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€71,574
up €71,574 (+561%), from €12,752 to €84,326
of which Trade receivables: +€78,589
- Cash -€45,550
down €45,550 (-53.6%), from €84,942 to €39,392
mainly Contributions, distributions and other (-€157,680) and Receivables within one year (-€71,574)
- Tangible fixed assets +€28,038
up €28,038 (+229%), from €12,254 to €40,292
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€25,372
- Other debts +€65,415
up €65,415 (+101%), from €64,780 to €130,196
- Reserves -€25,000
down €25,000 (-100%), from €25,000 to €0
- Tax, wage and social debts +€23,044
up €23,044 (+134%), from €17,155 to €40,199
- Trade debts -€12,157
down €12,157 (-92.6%), from €13,134 to €977
- Short-term financial debts +€2,766
up €2,766, from €0 to €2,766
- Gross operating margin +€113,525
up €113,525 (+161%), from €70,664 to €184,189
- Taxes +€28,398
up €28,398 (+193%), from €14,724 to €43,123
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €125,069 | €179,137 | +€54,068 | +43.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €12,254 | €40,292 | +€28,038 | +229% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €12,254 | €40,292 | +€28,038 | +229% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €2,665 | +€2,665 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €10,854 | €36,226 | +€25,372 | +234% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €1,400 | €1,400 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €112,815 | €138,845 | +€26,030 | +23.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €12,752 | €84,326 | +€71,574 | +561% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €5,223 | €83,812 | +€78,589 | +1,505% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €7,529 | €514 | -€7,015 | -93.2% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €15,000 | €15,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €84,942 | €39,392 | -€45,550 | -53.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €121 | €128 | +€6 | +5.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €125,069 | €179,137 | +€54,068 | +43.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €30,000 | €5,000 | -€25,000 | -83.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €5,000 | €5,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €25,000 | €0 | -€25,000 | -100% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €25,000 | €0 | -€25,000 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €95,069 | €174,137 | +€79,068 | +83.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €95,069 | €174,137 | +€79,068 | +83.2% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €0 | €2,766 | +€2,766 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €0 | €2,766 | +€2,766 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €13,134 | €977 | -€12,157 | -92.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €13,134 | €977 | -€12,157 | -92.6% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €17,155 | €40,199 | +€23,044 | +134% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €17,155 | €40,199 | +€23,044 | +134% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €64,780 | €130,196 | +€65,415 | +101% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €2,946 | €4,085 | +€1,139 | +38.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €398 | €1,270 | +€873 | +219% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €70,664 | €184,189 | +€113,525 | +161% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €67,321 | €178,834 | +€111,513 | +166% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,128 | €18 | -€1,110 | -98.4% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,128 | €18 | -€1,110 | -98.4% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €2,596 | €3,050 | +€454 | +17.5% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,596 | €3,050 | +€454 | +17.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €65,852 | €175,802 | +€109,950 | +167% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €14,724 | €43,123 | +€28,398 | +193% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €51,128 | €132,680 | +€81,552 | +160% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €51,128 | €132,680 | +€81,552 | +160% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.