Ets Coekaerts: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Ets Coekaerts
Largest movements
- Cash +€13,076
up €13,076 (+23.8%), from €54,863 to €67,939
mainly Net result for the year (+€28,195) and Depreciation (+€6,303)
- Tangible fixed assets +€4,359
up €4,359 (+14.1%), from €30,837 to €35,196
of which Other tangible fixed assets: +€5,960
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€28,195
up €28,195 (+45.7%), from €61,662 to €89,857
- Tax, wage and social debts -€5,545
down €5,545 (-64.9%), from €8,545 to €3,000
of which Taxes: -€4,500
- Trade debts -€4,235
down €4,235 (-57.6%), from €7,352 to €3,116
- Other debts -€1,702
down €1,702 (-31.6%), from €5,383 to €3,681
- Staff costs +€5,007
up €5,007 (+63.7%), from €7,856 to €12,864
- Gross operating margin +€3,523
up €3,523 (+6.9%), from €51,430 to €54,953
- Depreciation -€2,618
down €2,618 (-29.3%), from €8,921 to €6,303
- Financial income -€926
down €926 (-69.7%), from €1,329 to €403
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €103,401 | €120,114 | +€16,713 | +16.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €30,837 | €35,196 | +€4,359 | +14.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €30,837 | €35,196 | +€4,359 | +14.1% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €629 | €270 | -€359 | -57.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €3,065 | €1,823 | -€1,242 | -40.5% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €27,143 | €33,103 | +€5,960 | +22.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €72,565 | €84,918 | +€12,354 | +17.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €17,172 | €16,407 | -€765 | -4.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €11,924 | €13,885 | +€1,961 | +16.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €5,248 | €2,521 | -€2,726 | -52.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €54,863 | €67,939 | +€13,076 | +23.8% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €530 | €572 | +€42 | +8.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €103,401 | €120,114 | +€16,713 | +16.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €82,122 | €110,317 | +€28,195 | +34.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €61,662 | €89,857 | +€28,195 | +45.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €21,280 | €9,797 | -€11,482 | -54.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €21,280 | €9,797 | -€11,482 | -54.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €7,352 | €3,116 | -€4,235 | -57.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €7,352 | €3,116 | -€4,235 | -57.6% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €8,545 | €3,000 | -€5,545 | -64.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €7,500 | €3,000 | -€4,500 | -60.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €1,045 | - | -€1,045 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €5,383 | €3,681 | -€1,702 | -31.6% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €7,856 | €12,864 | +€5,007 | +63.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €8,921 | €6,303 | -€2,618 | -29.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €658 | €481 | -€177 | -26.9% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €51,430 | €54,953 | +€3,523 | +6.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €33,994 | €35,305 | +€1,311 | +3.9% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,329 | €403 | -€926 | -69.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,329 | €403 | -€926 | -69.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €726 | €280 | -€446 | -61.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €726 | €280 | -€446 | -61.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €34,597 | €35,428 | +€831 | +2.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €6,990 | €7,233 | +€243 | +3.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €27,607 | €28,195 | +€588 | +2.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €27,607 | €28,195 | +€588 | +2.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.