ETERNITAS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ETERNITAS
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€112,951
up €112,951 (+197%), from €57,432 to €170,383
of which Other amounts receivable: +€114,224
- Cash +€71,564
up €71,564 (+610%), from €11,739 to €83,303
mainly Net result for the year (+€122,000) and Other debts (+€98,492)
- Receivables after one year -€31,381
down €31,381 (-15.9%), from €197,180 to €165,799
of which Trade receivables: -€197,180
- Tangible fixed assets -€22,443
down €22,443 (-2.7%), from €825,497 to €803,054
- Other debts +€98,492
up €98,492 (+50.2%), from €196,258 to €294,750
- Reserves +€16,487
up €16,487 (+2.0%), from €827,784 to €844,270
- Tax, wage and social debts +€16,138
up €16,138 (+498%), from €3,242 to €19,379
- Gross operating margin +€158,188
up €158,188 (+272%), from €58,204 to €216,392
- Taxes +€54,188
up €54,188 (+1,974%), from €2,745 to €56,933
- Depreciation -€14,179
down €14,179 (-38.7%), from €36,621 to €22,443
- Financial charges +€3,946
up €3,946 (+61.4%), from €6,431 to €10,378
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,093,397 | €1,223,347 | +€129,950 | +11.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €825,497 | €803,054 | -€22,443 | -2.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €825,497 | €803,054 | -€22,443 | -2.7% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €825,497 | €803,054 | -€22,443 | -2.7% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €267,900 | €420,292 | +€152,392 | +56.9% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €197,180 | €165,799 | -€31,381 | -15.9% |
| Trade receivables | 290 | €197,180 | €0 | -€197,180 | -100% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | - | €165,799 | +€165,799 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €57,432 | €170,383 | +€112,951 | +197% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €37,362 | €36,089 | -€1,273 | -3.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €20,070 | €134,294 | +€114,224 | +569% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €412 | €0 | -€412 | -100% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €11,739 | €83,303 | +€71,564 | +610% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,137 | €807 | -€329 | -29.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,093,397 | €1,223,347 | +€129,950 | +11.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €846,334 | €862,820 | +€16,487 | +1.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,550 | €18,550 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €827,784 | €844,270 | +€16,487 | +2.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €827,784 | €844,270 | +€16,487 | +2.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | €0 | = | |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €25,925 | €25,925 | = | 0.0% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €25,925 | €25,925 | = | 0.0% |
| Pensions and similar obligations | 160 | €25,925 | €25,925 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €221,139 | €334,602 | +€113,463 | +51.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €201,639 | €316,602 | +€114,963 | +57.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,139 | €2,473 | +€334 | +15.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,139 | €2,473 | +€334 | +15.6% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €3,242 | €19,379 | +€16,138 | +498% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €3,242 | €19,379 | +€16,138 | +498% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €196,258 | €294,750 | +€98,492 | +50.2% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €19,500 | €18,000 | -€1,500 | -7.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €36,621 | €22,443 | -€14,179 | -38.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €6,889 | €7,645 | +€756 | +11.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €58,204 | €216,392 | +€158,188 | +272% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €14,694 | €186,304 | +€171,610 | +1,168% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,316 | €3,007 | +€691 | +29.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,316 | €3,007 | +€691 | +29.8% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €6,431 | €10,378 | +€3,946 | +61.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €6,431 | €10,378 | +€3,946 | +61.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €10,579 | €178,934 | +€168,355 | +1,591% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €2,745 | €56,933 | +€54,188 | +1,974% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €7,834 | €122,000 | +€114,167 | +1,457% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €7,834 | €122,000 | +€114,167 | +1,457% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.