ESCO POWER: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ESCO POWER
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts -€379,317
down €379,317 (-18.9%), from €2.0m to €1.6m
- Cash +€164,393
up €164,393 (+164%), from €100,024 to €264,417
mainly Stocks and contracts (+€379,317) and Advances received (+€308,162)
- Receivables within one year +€46,469
up €46,469 (+50.2%), from €92,653 to €139,122
of which Trade receivables: +€57,572
- Advances received +€308,162
up €308,162 (+209%), from €147,218 to €455,380
- Short-term financial debts -€250,000
no longer reported in 2025 (was €250,000)
- Debts after one year -€213,016
down €213,016 (-15.1%), from €1.4m to €1.2m
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€55,710
down €55,710 (-9.2%), from -€606,276 to -€661,986
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€53,141
up €53,141 (+608%), from €8,737 to €61,878
- Turnover +€622,224
up €622,224 (+37.8%), from €1.6m to €2.3m
- Services and other goods -€151,656
down €151,656 (-24.0%), from €630,989 to €479,333
- Goods and materials +€101,134
up €101,134 (+10.7%), from €945,978 to €1.0m
of which Change in stocks: decrease (increase): +€877,175
- Taxes -€65,244
down €65,244 (-97.7%), from €66,792 to €1,548
- Other operating income +€28,403
up €28,403 (+55.4%), from €51,311 to €79,714
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €2,308,196 | €2,145,721 | -€162,474 | -7.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €104,270 | €111,783 | +€7,513 | +7.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €101,670 | €109,183 | +€7,513 | +7.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €58,808 | €52,317 | -€6,491 | -11.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €7,975 | - | -€7,975 | |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €34,887 | €56,867 | +€21,979 | +63.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €2,600 | €2,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Other financial fixed assets | 284/8 | €2,600 | €2,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable and cash guarantees | 285/8 | €2,600 | €2,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €2,203,926 | €2,033,938 | -€169,988 | -7.7% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €2,001,898 | €1,622,581 | -€379,317 | -18.9% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €2,001,898 | €1,622,581 | -€379,317 | -18.9% |
| Goods purchased for resale | 34 | €2,001,898 | €1,616,348 | -€385,550 | -19.3% |
| Advance payments | 36 | - | €6,233 | +€6,233 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €92,653 | €139,122 | +€46,469 | +50.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €70,813 | €128,385 | +€57,572 | +81.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €21,840 | €10,737 | -€11,103 | -50.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €100,024 | €264,417 | +€164,393 | +164% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €9,350 | €7,817 | -€1,533 | -16.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €2,308,196 | €2,145,721 | -€162,474 | -7.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €11,077 | -€44,633 | -€55,710 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €579,000 | €579,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €38,353 | €38,353 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €19,998 | €19,998 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €17,900 | €17,900 | = | 0.0% |
| Other | 1319 | €2,098 | €2,098 | = | 0.0% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €18,355 | €18,355 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€606,276 | -€661,986 | -€55,710 | -9.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2,297,119 | €2,190,354 | -€106,764 | -4.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,407,804 | €1,194,788 | -€213,016 | -15.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €1,407,804 | €1,194,788 | -€213,016 | -15.1% |
| Leasing and similar obligations | 172 | €17,882 | €38,032 | +€20,150 | +113% |
| Other loans | 174 | €1,389,922 | €1,156,756 | -€233,166 | -16.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €880,578 | €933,689 | +€53,110 | +6.0% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €20,866 | €21,956 | +€1,090 | +5.2% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €250,000 | - | -€250,000 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €250,000 | - | -€250,000 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €346,380 | €333,529 | -€12,851 | -3.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €346,380 | €333,529 | -€12,851 | -3.7% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €147,218 | €455,380 | +€308,162 | +209% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €116,114 | €122,823 | +€6,709 | +5.8% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €32,886 | €23,278 | -€9,609 | -29.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €83,227 | €99,545 | +€16,318 | +19.6% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €8,737 | €61,878 | +€53,141 | +608% |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €1,698,017 | €2,348,644 | +€650,627 | +38.3% |
| Turnover | 70 | €1,646,705 | €2,268,930 | +€622,224 | +37.8% |
| Other operating income | 74 | €51,311 | €79,714 | +€28,403 | +55.4% |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €2,363,354 | €2,326,298 | -€37,056 | -1.6% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | €945,978 | €1,047,113 | +€101,134 | +10.7% |
| Purchases | 600/8 | €1,447,629 | €671,588 | -€776,041 | -53.6% |
| Change in stocks: decrease (increase) | 609 | -€501,651 | €375,524 | +€877,175 | |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €630,989 | €479,333 | -€151,656 | -24.0% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €735,641 | €737,254 | +€1,613 | +0.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €42,729 | €42,659 | -€70 | -0.2% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €6,881 | €19,723 | +€12,842 | +187% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €424 | €215 | -€209 | -49.2% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €710 | - | -€710 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€665,337 | €22,346 | +€687,683 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €11,797 | €1,833 | -€9,964 | -84.5% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €11,797 | €1,833 | -€9,964 | -84.5% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €11,797 | €1,833 | -€9,964 | -84.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €59,883 | €78,341 | +€18,458 | +30.8% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €59,883 | €78,341 | +€18,458 | +30.8% |
| Debt charges | 650 | €53,188 | €73,045 | +€19,857 | +37.3% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €6,695 | €5,296 | -€1,399 | -20.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€713,423 | -€54,162 | +€659,261 | +92.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €66,792 | €1,548 | -€65,244 | -97.7% |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €66,792 | €1,548 | -€65,244 | -97.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€780,215 | -€55,710 | +€724,505 | +92.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€780,215 | -€55,710 | +€724,505 | +92.9% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.