EPICA: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
EPICA
Largest movements
- Cash +€3,359
up €3,359 (+16.0%), from €20,974 to €24,333
mainly Net result for the year (+€7,861) and Tax, wage and social debts (+€1,742)
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€1,292
down €1,292 (-84.3%), from €1,533 to €241
- Receivables within one year -€896
down €896 (-3.1%), from €29,045 to €28,149
of which Trade receivables: -€6,664
- Reserves +€7,861
up €7,861 (+59.1%), from €13,312 to €21,173
- Trade debts -€7,600
down €7,600 (-84.5%), from €8,989 to €1,390
- Tax, wage and social debts +€1,742
up €1,742 (+23.5%), from €7,418 to €9,160
- Other debts -€833
no longer reported in 2025 (was €833)
- Gross operating margin -€13,686
down €13,686 (-52.2%), from €26,204 to €12,518
- Taxes -€3,747
down €3,747 (-44.6%), from €8,395 to €4,647
- Other operating charges -€848
down €848 (-46.8%), from €1,811 to €963
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €51,552 | €52,723 | +€1,170 | +2.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €51,552 | €52,723 | +€1,170 | +2.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €29,045 | €28,149 | -€896 | -3.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €10,870 | €4,206 | -€6,664 | -61.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €18,175 | €23,944 | +€5,768 | +31.7% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €20,974 | €24,333 | +€3,359 | +16.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,533 | €241 | -€1,292 | -84.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €51,552 | €52,723 | +€1,170 | +2.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €34,312 | €42,173 | +€7,861 | +22.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €21,000 | €21,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €13,312 | €21,173 | +€7,861 | +59.1% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €13,312 | €21,173 | +€7,861 | +59.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €17,240 | €10,550 | -€6,691 | -38.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €17,240 | €10,550 | -€6,691 | -38.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €8,989 | €1,390 | -€7,600 | -84.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €8,989 | €1,390 | -€7,600 | -84.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €7,418 | €9,160 | +€1,742 | +23.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €7,418 | €9,160 | +€1,742 | +23.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €833 | - | -€833 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,811 | €963 | -€848 | -46.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €26,204 | €12,518 | -€13,686 | -52.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €24,392 | €11,555 | -€12,838 | -52.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,078 | €1,153 | +€75 | +7.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,078 | €1,153 | +€75 | +7.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €451 | €200 | -€251 | -55.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €451 | €200 | -€251 | -55.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €25,020 | €12,508 | -€12,512 | -50.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €8,395 | €4,647 | -€3,747 | -44.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €16,625 | €7,861 | -€8,764 | -52.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €16,625 | €7,861 | -€8,764 | -52.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.