Energisource: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Energisource
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€704,376
up €704,376 (+61.4%), from €1.1m to €1.9m
- Cash +€188,389
up €188,389 (+752%), from €25,065 to €213,454
mainly Other debts (+€1.1m) and Trade debts (+€850)
- Other debts +€1.1m
up €1.1m (+59.2%), from €1.8m to €2.9m
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€179,203
down €179,203, from €33,386 to -€145,818
- Financial charges +€175,786
up €175,786 (+346%), from €50,858 to €226,644
of which Non-recurring financial charges: +€144,758
- Financial income -€82,421
down €82,421 (-59.3%), from €139,090 to €56,669
- Gross operating margin -€3,963
down €3,963 (-92.9%), from -€4,267 to -€8,230
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €3,551,338 | €4,444,103 | +€892,765 | +25.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2,380,000 | €2,380,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €2,380,000 | €2,380,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,171,338 | €2,064,103 | +€892,765 | +76.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,146,274 | €1,850,649 | +€704,376 | +61.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1,146,274 | €1,850,649 | +€704,376 | +61.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €25,065 | €213,454 | +€188,389 | +752% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €3,551,338 | €4,444,103 | +€892,765 | +25.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,738,386 | €1,559,182 | -€179,203 | -10.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,705,000 | €1,705,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Contributions outside capital | 11 | €1,705,000 | €1,705,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Other | 1109/19 | €1,705,000 | €1,705,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €33,386 | -€145,818 | -€179,203 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,812,953 | €2,884,921 | +€1.1m | +59.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €1,812,953 | €2,884,921 | +€1.1m | +59.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,905 | €3,755 | +€850 | +29.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,905 | €3,755 | +€850 | +29.3% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €1,810,048 | €2,881,166 | +€1.1m | +59.2% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €968 | €998 | +€31 | +3.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€4,267 | -€8,230 | -€3,963 | -92.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€5,235 | -€9,229 | -€3,994 | -76.3% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €139,090 | €56,669 | -€82,421 | -59.3% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €139,090 | €56,669 | -€82,421 | -59.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €50,858 | €226,644 | +€175,786 | +346% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €50,858 | €81,885 | +€31,027 | +61.0% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | - | €144,758 | +€144,758 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €82,997 | -€179,203 | -€262,201 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €82,997 | -€179,203 | -€262,201 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €82,997 | -€179,203 | -€262,201 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.