ELIOVP: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ELIOVP
Largest movements
- Cash -€1.7m
down €1.7m (-22.9%), from €7.5m to €5.8m
mainly Contributions, distributions and other (-€1.0m) and Other debts (-€794,355)
- Receivables within one year -€408,270
down €408,270 (-63.9%), from €638,902 to €230,632
of which Other amounts receivable: -€408,270
- Receivables after one year +€317,687
up €317,687 (+45.3%), from €701,817 to €1.0m
- Tangible fixed assets -€126,553
down €126,553 (-8.9%), from €1.4m to €1.3m
- Reserves -€2.6m
down €2.6m (-72.4%), from €3.6m to €1.0m
of which Tax-exempt reserves: -€2.6m
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€2.3m
up €2.3m (+49.8%), from €4.5m to €6.8m
- Other debts -€794,355
down €794,355 (-54.1%), from €1.5m to €673,207
- Trade debts -€445,689
down €445,689 (-83.0%), from €537,075 to €91,386
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€203,051
down €203,051 (-100%), from €203,051 to €0
- Turnover -€212.8m
down €212.8m (-98.8%), from €215.5m to €2.7m
- Goods and materials -€203.0m
down €203.0m (-98.7%), from €205.7m to €2.7m
- Services and other goods -€4.6m
down €4.6m (-87.8%), from €5.2m to €638,103
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €10,510,957 | €8,566,500 | -€1.9m | -18.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,475,303 | €1,345,255 | -€130,048 | -8.8% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €8,467 | €4,972 | -€3,495 | -41.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,414,336 | €1,287,783 | -€126,553 | -8.9% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €948,789 | €928,359 | -€20,430 | -2.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €294,904 | €231,983 | -€62,921 | -21.3% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €170,643 | €127,441 | -€43,202 | -25.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €52,500 | €52,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Affiliated companies | 280/1 | €52,500 | €52,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Participating interests | 280 | €52,500 | €52,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €9,035,654 | €7,221,244 | -€1.8m | -20.1% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €701,817 | €1,019,504 | +€317,687 | +45.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €701,817 | €1,019,504 | +€317,687 | +45.3% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €638,902 | €230,632 | -€408,270 | -63.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €638,902 | €230,632 | -€408,270 | -63.9% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other investments | 51/53 | €0 | - | = | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €7,499,717 | €5,782,976 | -€1.7m | -22.9% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €195,218 | €188,132 | -€7,085 | -3.6% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €10,510,957 | €8,566,500 | -€1.9m | -18.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €8,178,160 | €7,801,310 | -€376,850 | -4.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €3,632,685 | €1,001,435 | -€2.6m | -72.4% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €3,630,825 | €999,575 | -€2.6m | -72.5% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €4,526,875 | €6,781,275 | +€2.3m | +49.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2,332,797 | €765,190 | -€1.6m | -67.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €0 | - | = | |
| Credit institutions | 173 | €0 | - | = | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €2,129,745 | €765,190 | -€1.4m | -64.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €1,488 | €0 | -€1,488 | -100% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €85,313 | €0 | -€85,313 | -100% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €85,313 | €0 | -€85,313 | -100% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €537,075 | €91,386 | -€445,689 | -83.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €537,075 | €91,386 | -€445,689 | -83.0% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €0 | - | = | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €38,309 | €597 | -€37,712 | -98.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €38,309 | €597 | -€37,712 | -98.4% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €1,467,562 | €673,207 | -€794,355 | -54.1% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €203,051 | €0 | -€203,051 | -100% |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €215,565,860 | €4,346,091 | -€211.2m | -98.0% |
| Turnover | 70 | €215,451,516 | €2,682,251 | -€212.8m | -98.8% |
| Other operating income | 74 | €34,596 | €1,174,689 | +€1.1m | +3,295% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €79,749 | €489,151 | +€409,403 | +513% |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €211,178,574 | €3,609,994 | -€207.6m | -98.3% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | €205,723,036 | €2,725,439 | -€203.0m | -98.7% |
| Purchases | 600/8 | €205,723,036 | €2,725,439 | -€203.0m | -98.7% |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €5,222,913 | €638,103 | -€4.6m | -87.8% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €175,952 | €189,695 | +€13,744 | +7.8% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €38,008 | €0 | -€38,008 | -100% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €5,788 | €56,757 | +€50,969 | +881% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €12,877 | €0 | -€12,877 | -100% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €4,387,287 | €736,097 | -€3.7m | -83.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €154,123 | €171,199 | +€17,076 | +11.1% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €154,123 | €171,199 | +€17,076 | +11.1% |
| Income from financial fixed assets | 750 | €0 | - | = | |
| Income from current assets | 751 | €153,956 | €140,986 | -€12,970 | -8.4% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €167 | €30,213 | +€30,047 | +18,035% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €262,854 | €61,431 | -€201,424 | -76.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €262,854 | €61,431 | -€201,424 | -76.6% |
| Debt charges | 650 | €12,798 | €13,193 | +€395 | +3.1% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €250,056 | €48,238 | -€201,818 | -80.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €4,278,555 | €845,865 | -€3.4m | -80.2% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €1,063,796 | €222,715 | -€841,081 | -79.1% |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €1,063,796 | €222,715 | -€841,081 | -79.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €3,214,759 | €623,150 | -€2.6m | -80.6% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €947,550 | €2,631,250 | +€1.7m | +178% |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves | 689 | €999,875 | €0 | -€999,875 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €3,162,434 | €3,254,400 | +€91,966 | +2.9% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.