ED Technics: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ED Technics
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€32,007
down €32,007 (-55.9%), from €57,231 to €25,224
of which Trade receivables: -€27,527
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€10,356
up €10,356 (+324%), from €3,194 to €13,550
- Tangible fixed assets -€2,936
down €2,936 (-25.4%), from €11,564 to €8,629
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€6,388
- Cash +€2,019
up €2,019 (+3.4%), from €58,867 to €60,886
mainly Receivables within one year (+€32,007) and Net result for the year (+€25,392)
- Trade debts -€27,960
down €27,960 (-69.3%), from €40,371 to €12,411
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€18,280
up €18,280 (+6,770%), from €270 to €18,550
- Debts after one year -€6,295
down €6,295 (-54.8%), from €11,495 to €5,201
- Reserves -€5,004
down €5,004 (-6.6%), from €75,989 to €70,985
- Current portion of long-term debt -€2,334
down €2,334 (-27.1%), from €8,629 to €6,295
- Depreciation +€6,190
up €6,190 (+116%), from €5,330 to €11,521
- Taxes -€1,333
down €1,333 (-15.0%), from €8,873 to €7,540
- Gross operating margin +€554
up €554 (+1.2%), from €45,844 to €46,397
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €151,911 | €129,410 | -€22,501 | -14.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €31,433 | €27,784 | -€3,649 | -11.6% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €19,869 | €19,155 | -€714 | -3.6% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €11,564 | €8,629 | -€2,936 | -25.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €0 | €3,453 | +€3,453 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €11,564 | €5,176 | -€6,388 | -55.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €120,478 | €101,626 | -€18,852 | -15.6% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €1,186 | €1,966 | +€779 | +65.7% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €1,186 | €1,966 | +€779 | +65.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €57,231 | €25,224 | -€32,007 | -55.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €46,213 | €18,686 | -€27,527 | -59.6% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €11,018 | €6,538 | -€4,480 | -40.7% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €58,867 | €60,886 | +€2,019 | +3.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €3,194 | €13,550 | +€10,356 | +324% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €151,911 | €129,410 | -€22,501 | -14.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €85,989 | €81,377 | -€4,611 | -5.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €75,989 | €70,985 | -€5,004 | -6.6% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €75,989 | €70,985 | -€5,004 | -6.6% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | €392 | +€392 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €65,923 | €48,033 | -€17,889 | -27.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €11,495 | €5,201 | -€6,295 | -54.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €11,495 | €5,201 | -€6,295 | -54.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €54,157 | €24,282 | -€29,875 | -55.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €8,629 | €6,295 | -€2,334 | -27.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €40,371 | €12,411 | -€27,960 | -69.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €40,371 | €12,411 | -€27,960 | -69.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €4,570 | €4,710 | +€140 | +3.1% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €2,840 | €2,865 | +€25 | +0.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €1,730 | €1,845 | +€115 | +6.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €587 | €866 | +€279 | +47.5% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €270 | €18,550 | +€18,280 | +6,770% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €5,330 | €11,521 | +€6,190 | +116% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,213 | €1,241 | +€28 | +2.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €45,844 | €46,397 | +€554 | +1.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €39,300 | €33,636 | -€5,665 | -14.4% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €19 | €6 | -€13 | -67.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €19 | €6 | -€13 | -67.8% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €443 | €710 | +€267 | +60.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €443 | €710 | +€267 | +60.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €38,877 | €32,932 | -€5,945 | -15.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €8,873 | €7,540 | -€1,333 | -15.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €30,004 | €25,392 | -€4,611 | -15.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €30,004 | €25,392 | -€4,611 | -15.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.