E-MRE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
E-MRE
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€4,977
up €4,977 (+52.8%), from €9,418 to €14,395
of which Trade receivables: +€5,422
- Tangible fixed assets +€714
new in 2023: €714
- Trade debts +€1,991
up €1,991 (+75.7%), from €2,631 to €4,622
- Other debts +€1,912
new in 2023: €1,912
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€1,624
up €1,624 (+34.0%), from €4,779 to €6,403
- Tax, wage and social debts +€171
new in 2023: €171
- Gross operating margin -€6,990
down €6,990 (-74.9%), from €9,327 to €2,338
- Depreciation -€776
down €776 (-52.1%), from €1,490 to €714
From the 2022 result to the 2023 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Cash or the result is not a separate line in both sets of accounts; the cash flow cannot be derived from them.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2022 | 2023 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €9,418 | €15,109 | +€5,691 | +60.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | - | €714 | +€714 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | - | €714 | +€714 | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €714 | +€714 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €9,418 | €14,395 | +€4,977 | +52.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €9,418 | €14,395 | +€4,977 | +52.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €8,973 | €14,395 | +€5,422 | +60.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €445 | - | -€445 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €9,418 | €15,109 | +€5,691 | +60.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €6,779 | €8,403 | +€1,624 | +24.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €4,779 | €6,403 | +€1,624 | +34.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2,638 | €6,705 | +€4,067 | +154% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €2,638 | €6,705 | +€4,067 | +154% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €7 | - | -€7 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €7 | - | -€7 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,631 | €4,622 | +€1,991 | +75.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,631 | €4,622 | +€1,991 | +75.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | - | €171 | +€171 | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | - | €171 | +€171 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €1,912 | +€1,912 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €1,490 | €714 | -€776 | -52.1% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €9,327 | €2,338 | -€6,990 | -74.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €7,837 | €1,624 | -€6,214 | -79.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €7,837 | €1,624 | -€6,214 | -79.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €7,837 | €1,624 | -€6,214 | -79.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €7,837 | €1,624 | -€6,214 | -79.3% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2023. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.