DR INGE VAN HAUTE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
DR INGE VAN HAUTE
Largest movements
- Receivables after one year +€104,621
up €104,621 (+6.0%), from €1.7m to €1.8m
- Cash +€62,629
up €62,629 (+26.8%), from €233,873 to €296,503
mainly Net result for the year (+€342,803) and Depreciation (+€59,434)
- Reserves +€134,379
up €134,379 (+7.6%), from €1.8m to €1.9m
- Debts after one year -€37,033
down €37,033 (-17.2%), from €215,644 to €178,611
- Tax, wage and social debts +€28,842
up €28,842 (+8.2%), from €351,529 to €380,371
- Gross operating margin +€82,068
up €82,068 (+16.1%), from €510,919 to €592,986
- Taxes +€26,837
up €26,837 (+18.6%), from €144,458 to €171,295
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €2,642,384 | €2,768,041 | +€125,658 | +4.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €380,483 | €353,910 | -€26,573 | -7.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €380,399 | €353,826 | -€26,573 | -7.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €272,322 | €288,704 | +€16,382 | +6.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €6,495 | €3,571 | -€2,924 | -45.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €101,582 | €61,551 | -€40,031 | -39.4% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €84 | €84 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €2,261,901 | €2,414,132 | +€152,231 | +6.7% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €1,736,801 | €1,841,421 | +€104,621 | +6.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €1,736,801 | €1,841,421 | +€104,621 | +6.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €290,905 | €276,208 | -€14,697 | -5.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €77,224 | €66,870 | -€10,354 | -13.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €213,680 | €209,338 | -€4,343 | -2.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €233,873 | €296,503 | +€62,629 | +26.8% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €322 | - | -€322 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €2,642,384 | €2,768,041 | +€125,658 | +4.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €2,035,329 | €2,169,708 | +€134,379 | +6.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €9,000 | €9,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,756,947 | €1,891,326 | +€134,379 | +7.6% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,756,947 | €1,891,326 | +€134,379 | +7.6% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €269,382 | €269,382 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €607,055 | €598,333 | -€8,721 | -1.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €215,644 | €178,611 | -€37,033 | -17.2% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €215,644 | €178,611 | -€37,033 | -17.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €391,410 | €419,722 | +€28,312 | +7.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €36,279 | €37,033 | +€754 | +2.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €3,603 | €2,319 | -€1,284 | -35.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €3,603 | €2,319 | -€1,284 | -35.6% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €351,529 | €380,371 | +€28,842 | +8.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €351,529 | €380,371 | +€28,842 | +8.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €53,516 | €59,434 | +€5,918 | +11.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,013 | €1,404 | -€1,609 | -53.4% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €510,919 | €592,986 | +€82,068 | +16.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €454,390 | €532,149 | +€77,759 | +17.1% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €12,208 | €18,051 | +€5,842 | +47.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €12,208 | €18,051 | +€5,842 | +47.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €442,182 | €514,099 | +€71,917 | +16.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €144,458 | €171,295 | +€26,837 | +18.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €297,723 | €342,803 | +€45,080 | +15.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €297,723 | €342,803 | +€45,080 | +15.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.