Devos Industry: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Devos Industry
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€47,856
down €47,856 (-47.5%), from €100,718 to €52,862
of which Trade receivables: -€39,515
- Cash +€41,715
up €41,715 (+75.3%), from €55,405 to €97,120
mainly Net result for the year (+€73,257) and Receivables within one year (+€47,856)
- Tangible fixed assets -€30,592
down €30,592 (-36.6%), from €83,607 to €53,015
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: -€25,034
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€73,257
up €73,257 (+15.7%), from -€467,645 to -€394,387
- Other debts -€57,627
down €57,627 (-13.1%), from €441,204 to €383,577
- Current portion of long-term debt -€26,725
down €26,725 (-44.5%), from €60,000 to €33,275
- Trade debts -€19,754
down €19,754 (-49.9%), from €39,568 to €19,814
- Tax, wage and social debts -€6,859
down €6,859 (-23.4%), from €29,268 to €22,409
of which Taxes: -€6,859
- Gross operating margin -€16,098
down €16,098 (-11.5%), from €139,387 to €123,288
- Other operating charges -€10,036
down €10,036 (-89.6%), from €11,198 to €1,162
- Financial charges +€9,475
up €9,475 (+248%), from €3,819 to €13,295
- Depreciation +€2,374
up €2,374 (+7.1%), from €33,218 to €35,592
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €352,396 | €316,693 | -€35,703 | -10.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €83,607 | €55,110 | -€28,497 | -34.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €83,607 | €53,015 | -€30,592 | -36.6% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €64,974 | €39,940 | -€25,034 | -38.5% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €18,633 | €13,075 | -€5,558 | -29.8% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | - | €2,095 | +€2,095 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €268,789 | €261,582 | -€7,206 | -2.7% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €109,262 | €107,762 | -€1,499 | -1.4% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €109,262 | €107,762 | -€1,499 | -1.4% |
| Contracts in progress | 37 | €0 | - | = | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €100,718 | €52,862 | -€47,856 | -47.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €91,731 | €52,216 | -€39,515 | -43.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €8,987 | €646 | -€8,341 | -92.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €55,405 | €97,120 | +€41,715 | +75.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €3,405 | €3,838 | +€434 | +12.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €352,396 | €316,693 | -€35,703 | -10.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€217,645 | -€144,387 | +€73,257 | +33.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €250,000 | €250,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€467,645 | -€394,387 | +€73,257 | +15.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €570,040 | €461,080 | -€108,960 | -19.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €570,040 | €461,080 | -€108,960 | -19.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €60,000 | €33,275 | -€26,725 | -44.5% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €39,568 | €19,814 | -€19,754 | -49.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €39,568 | €19,814 | -€19,754 | -49.9% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €0 | €2,005 | +€2,005 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €29,268 | €22,409 | -€6,859 | -23.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €29,268 | €22,409 | -€6,859 | -23.4% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €441,204 | €383,577 | -€57,627 | -13.1% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €562 | €0 | -€562 | -100% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €0 | - | = | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €33,218 | €35,592 | +€2,374 | +7.1% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €11,198 | €1,162 | -€10,036 | -89.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €139,387 | €123,288 | -€16,098 | -11.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €94,971 | €86,534 | -€8,436 | -8.9% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €155 | €18 | -€137 | -88.6% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €155 | €18 | -€137 | -88.6% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,819 | €13,295 | +€9,475 | +248% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,819 | €13,295 | +€9,475 | +248% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €91,306 | €73,257 | -€18,049 | -19.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €91,306 | €73,257 | -€18,049 | -19.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €91,306 | €73,257 | -€18,049 | -19.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.