Development Belgium No. 3: what changed
Development Belgium No. 3
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€755,954
up €755,954 (+61.4%), from €1.2m to €2.0m
of which Other amounts receivable: +€718,600
- Tangible fixed assets -€70,852
down €70,852 (-79.3%), from €89,401 to €18,550
of which Other tangible fixed assets: -€69,145
- Other debts +€1.0m
new in 2024: €1.0m
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€331,931
down €331,931, from €220,658 to -€111,272
- Trade debts -€91,296
no longer reported in 2024 (was €91,296)
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€72,833
up €72,833 (+7.9%), from €920,819 to €993,652
- Tax, wage and social debts +€30,788
up €30,788 (+35.2%), from €87,480 to €118,268
- Purchases and services +€1.2m
up €1.2m (+741%), from €164,238 to €1.4m
- Turnover +€655,254
up €655,254 (+141%), from €465,268 to €1.1m
- Gross operating margin -€561,986
down €561,986, from €301,029 to -€260,957
- Taxes -€80,326
no longer reported in 2024 (was €80,326)
- Depreciation +€70,852
new in 2024: €70,852
Change in the result, 2023 to 2024
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,338,803 | €2,027,107 | +€688,304 | +51.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €89,401 | €18,550 | -€70,852 | -79.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €89,401 | €18,550 | -€70,852 | -79.3% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €6,212 | €4,505 | -€1,707 | -27.5% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €83,189 | €14,044 | -€69,145 | -83.1% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,249,402 | €2,008,558 | +€759,155 | +60.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,230,852 | €1,986,806 | +€755,954 | +61.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €712,916 | €750,270 | +€37,354 | +5.2% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €517,936 | €1,236,536 | +€718,600 | +139% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €18,550 | €18,550 | = | 0.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | - | €3,202 | +€3,202 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,338,803 | €2,027,107 | +€688,304 | +51.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €239,208 | -€92,722 | -€331,931 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,550 | €18,550 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €220,658 | -€111,272 | -€331,931 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,099,595 | €2,119,830 | +€1.0m | +92.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €178,776 | €1,126,178 | +€947,402 | +530% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €91,296 | - | -€91,296 | |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €91,296 | - | -€91,296 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €87,480 | €118,268 | +€30,788 | +35.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €87,480 | €118,268 | +€30,788 | +35.2% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €1,007,910 | +€1.0m | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €920,819 | €993,652 | +€72,833 | +7.9% |
| Turnover | 70 | €465,268 | €1,120,521 | +€655,254 | +141% |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €164,238 | €1,381,478 | +€1.2m | +741% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | - | €70,852 | +€70,852 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €600 | - | -€600 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €301,029 | -€260,957 | -€561,986 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €300,429 | -€331,809 | -€632,238 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,739 | - | -€2,739 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,739 | - | -€2,739 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €110 | €122 | +€12 | +10.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €110 | €122 | +€12 | +10.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €303,058 | -€331,931 | -€634,989 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €80,326 | - | -€80,326 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €222,732 | -€331,931 | -€554,663 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €222,732 | -€331,931 | -€554,663 |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 2 November 2026 via checked.be.