decode-it: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
decode-it
Largest movements
- Cash -€54,795
down €54,795 (-76.9%), from €71,296 to €16,501
mainly Contributions, distributions and other (-€60,000) and Other debts (-€51,100)
- Receivables within one year -€4,157
down €4,157 (-26.4%), from €15,722 to €11,564
of which Trade receivables: -€4,063
- Tangible fixed assets -€2,353
down €2,353 (-33.9%), from €6,932 to €4,579
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€1,540
- Other debts -€51,100
no longer reported in 2025 (was €51,100)
- Tax, wage and social debts -€5,794
down €5,794 (-35.0%), from €16,540 to €10,746
of which Taxes: -€3,694
- Reserves -€5,596
down €5,596 (-79.5%), from €7,036 to €1,440
of which Distributable reserves: -€3,370
- Gross operating margin +€5,826
up €5,826 (+8.5%), from €68,389 to €74,215
- Other operating charges +€1,653
up €1,653 (+327.0%), from €505 to €2,158
- Taxes +€1,251
up €1,251 (+9.3%), from €13,393 to €14,644
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €96,412 | €34,193 | -€62,219 | -64.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €6,932 | €4,579 | -€2,353 | -33.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €6,932 | €4,579 | -€2,353 | -33.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €4,051 | €2,511 | -€1,540 | -38.0% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €2,880 | €2,068 | -€813 | -28.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €89,480 | €29,614 | -€59,866 | -66.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €15,722 | €11,564 | -€4,157 | -26.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €13,758 | €9,695 | -€4,063 | -29.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1,964 | €1,870 | -€94 | -4.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €71,296 | €16,501 | -€54,795 | -76.9% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,462 | €1,548 | -€914 | -37.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €96,412 | €34,193 | -€62,219 | -64.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €25,636 | €20,040 | -€5,596 | -21.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €7,036 | €1,440 | -€5,596 | -79.5% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €2,226 | - | -€2,226 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €4,810 | €1,440 | -€3,370 | -70.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €70,776 | €14,153 | -€56,622 | -80.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €68,876 | €12,253 | -€56,622 | -82.2% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €384 | €119 | -€265 | -68.9% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €384 | €119 | -€265 | -68.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €851 | €1,388 | +€536 | +63.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €851 | €1,388 | +€536 | +63.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €16,540 | €10,746 | -€5,794 | -35.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €14,440 | €10,746 | -€3,694 | -25.6% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,100 | - | -€2,100 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €51,100 | - | -€51,100 | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €1,900 | €1,900 | = | 0.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €2,891 | €2,828 | -€63 | -2.2% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €163 | - | -€163 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €505 | €2,158 | +€1,653 | +327.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €68,389 | €74,215 | +€5,826 | +8.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €64,829 | €69,229 | +€4,400 | +6.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €302 | €181 | -€121 | -40.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €302 | €181 | -€121 | -40.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €64,527 | €69,048 | +€4,521 | +7.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €13,393 | €14,644 | +€1,251 | +9.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €51,134 | €54,404 | +€3,270 | +6.4% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | - | €2,226 | +€2,226 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €51,134 | €56,630 | +€5,496 | +10.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.