DE PAUW DAVY: what changed
DE PAUW DAVY
Largest movements
- Current investments +€90,391
new in 2025: €90,391
- Tangible fixed assets -€50,871
down €50,871 (-49.5%), from €102,745 to €51,874
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€42,220
- Cash -€35,886
down €35,886 (-31.3%), from €114,598 to €78,713
mainly Current investments (-€90,391) and Debts after one year (-€19,410)
- Reserves +€40,000
up €40,000 (+30.1%), from €133,060 to €173,060
- Debts after one year -€19,410
down €19,410 (-89.8%), from €21,619 to €2,210
- Tax, wage and social debts -€8,492
down €8,492 (-64.8%), from €13,098 to €4,607
of which Taxes: -€8,930
- Current portion of long-term debt -€7,275
down €7,275 (-27.3%), from €26,685 to €19,410
- Gross operating margin +€12,136
up €12,136 (+10.3%), from €117,799 to €129,935
- Financial charges +€9,337
up €9,337 (+690%), from €1,352 to €10,689
- Financial income +€5,026
up €5,026 (+1,872%), from €268 to €5,294
- Staff costs +€4,161
up €4,161 (+33.0%), from €12,628 to €16,790
- Taxes -€2,717
down €2,717 (-16.6%), from €16,374 to €13,657
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €230,735 | €235,028 | +€4,293 | +1.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €102,745 | €51,874 | -€50,871 | -49.5% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €102,745 | €51,874 | -€50,871 | -49.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €8,816 | €5,818 | -€2,998 | -34.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €77,461 | €35,241 | -€42,220 | -54.5% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €16,468 | €10,815 | -€5,653 | -34.3% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €127,990 | €183,153 | +€55,164 | +43.1% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €1,464 | €2,166 | +€702 | +48.0% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €1,464 | €2,166 | +€702 | +48.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €10,239 | €11,883 | +€1,644 | +16.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €110 | €165 | +€55 | +50.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €10,129 | €11,718 | +€1,589 | +15.7% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | - | €90,391 | +€90,391 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €114,598 | €78,713 | -€35,886 | -31.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,688 | - | -€1,688 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €230,735 | €235,028 | +€4,293 | +1.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €160,943 | €201,287 | +€40,344 | +25.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €133,060 | €173,060 | +€40,000 | +30.1% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €133,060 | €173,060 | +€40,000 | +30.1% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €9,282 | €9,626 | +€344 | +3.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €69,792 | €33,741 | -€36,051 | -51.7% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €21,619 | €2,210 | -€19,410 | -89.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €21,619 | €2,210 | -€19,410 | -89.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €48,173 | €31,532 | -€16,641 | -34.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €26,685 | €19,410 | -€7,275 | -27.3% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €8,390 | €7,515 | -€874 | -10.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €8,390 | €7,515 | -€874 | -10.4% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €13,098 | €4,607 | -€8,492 | -64.8% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €12,034 | €3,104 | -€8,930 | -74.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €1,064 | €1,503 | +€438 | +41.2% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €12,628 | €16,790 | +€4,161 | +33.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €52,884 | €52,321 | -€563 | -1.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,195 | €1,429 | +€234 | +19.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €117,799 | €129,935 | +€12,136 | +10.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €51,092 | €59,396 | +€8,304 | +16.3% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €268 | €5,294 | +€5,026 | +1,872% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €268 | €5,294 | +€5,026 | +1,872% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,352 | €10,689 | +€9,337 | +690% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,352 | €10,689 | +€9,337 | +690% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €50,008 | €54,001 | +€3,993 | +8.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €16,374 | €13,657 | -€2,717 | -16.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €33,634 | €40,344 | +€6,710 | +20.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €33,634 | €40,344 | +€6,710 | +20.0% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 5 November 2026 via checked.be.