DE COSTER & ZONEN: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
DE COSTER & ZONEN
Largest movements
- Cash +€47,548
up €47,548 (+87.9%), from €54,070 to €101,618
mainly Trade debts (+€30,242) and Stocks and contracts (+€22,668)
- Tangible fixed assets +€26,450
up €26,450 (+87.6%), from €30,187 to €56,637
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: +€34,506
- Stocks and contracts -€22,668
down €22,668 (-20.3%), from €111,610 to €88,941
- Receivables within one year +€18,094
up €18,094 (+35.4%), from €51,163 to €69,258
of which Trade receivables: +€13,182
- Trade debts +€30,242
up €30,242 (+56.5%), from €53,496 to €83,738
- Debts after one year +€22,204
up €22,204 (+206.1%), from €10,774 to €32,978
- Reserves +€8,912
up €8,912 (+10.4%), from €85,851 to €94,762
- Tax, wage and social debts +€7,065
up €7,065 (+204.0%), from €3,463 to €10,528
of which Taxes: +€7,027
- Current portion of long-term debt +€6,444
up €6,444 (+115.4%), from €5,581 to €12,025
- Gross operating margin -€21,868
down €21,868 (-47.8%), from €45,702 to €23,834
- Taxes -€7,764
down €7,764 (-73.7%), from €10,536 to €2,772
- Financial charges -€2,058
down €2,058 (-61.3%), from €3,358 to €1,300
- Depreciation +€1,583
up €1,583 (+17.1%), from €9,233 to €10,816
- Other operating charges -€463
down €463 (-34.2%), from €1,356 to €893
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €253,070 | €322,460 | +€69,390 | +27.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €31,132 | €57,296 | +€26,164 | +84.0% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €675 | €389 | -€286 | -42.4% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €30,187 | €56,637 | +€26,450 | +87.6% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €1,691 | €1,515 | -€176 | -10.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €6,044 | €40,551 | +€34,506 | +570.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €22,452 | €14,572 | -€7,880 | -35.1% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €270 | €270 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €221,937 | €265,164 | +€43,227 | +19.5% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €111,610 | €88,941 | -€22,668 | -20.3% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €111,610 | €88,941 | -€22,668 | -20.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €51,163 | €69,258 | +€18,094 | +35.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €47,314 | €60,496 | +€13,182 | +27.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €3,850 | €8,762 | +€4,912 | +127.6% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €54,070 | €101,618 | +€47,548 | +87.9% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €5,095 | €5,347 | +€252 | +5.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €253,070 | €322,460 | +€69,390 | +27.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €92,051 | €100,962 | +€8,912 | +9.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €85,851 | €94,762 | +€8,912 | +10.4% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €85,851 | €94,762 | +€8,912 | +10.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €161,019 | €221,497 | +€60,479 | +37.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €10,774 | €32,978 | +€22,204 | +206.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €10,774 | €32,978 | +€22,204 | +206.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €150,245 | €188,519 | +€38,275 | +25.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €5,581 | €12,025 | +€6,444 | +115.4% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €13,000 | €9,000 | -€4,000 | -30.8% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €13,000 | €9,000 | -€4,000 | -30.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €53,496 | €83,738 | +€30,242 | +56.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €53,496 | €83,738 | +€30,242 | +56.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €3,463 | €10,528 | +€7,065 | +204.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | - | €7,027 | +€7,027 | |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €3,463 | €3,501 | +€38 | +1.1% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €74,704 | €73,228 | -€1,476 | -2.0% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €83 | €2,000 | +€1,917 | +2320.1% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €9,233 | €10,816 | +€1,583 | +17.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,356 | €893 | -€463 | -34.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €45,702 | €23,834 | -€21,868 | -47.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €35,112 | €12,125 | -€22,988 | -65.5% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,291 | €859 | -€432 | -33.4% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,291 | €859 | -€432 | -33.4% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,358 | €1,300 | -€2,058 | -61.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,358 | €1,300 | -€2,058 | -61.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €33,045 | €11,684 | -€21,361 | -64.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €10,536 | €2,772 | -€7,764 | -73.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €22,509 | €8,912 | -€13,597 | -60.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €22,509 | €8,912 | -€13,597 | -60.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.