CHARITÉ VALLON: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
CHARITÉ VALLON
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€477,926
down €477,926 (-5.4%), from €8.9m to €8.4m
- Receivables within one year +€140,178
up €140,178 (+276%), from €50,771 to €190,949
of which Trade receivables: +€140,178
- Debts after one year -€5.2m
down €5.2m (-76.8%), from €6.8m to €1.6m
of which Financial debts: -€5.2m
- Current portion of long-term debt +€4.9m
up €4.9m (+1,245%), from €392,732 to €5.3m
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€330,350
down €330,350 (-23.1%), from -€1.4m to -€1.8m
- Trade debts +€157,254
up €157,254 (+386%), from €40,725 to €197,979
- Other debts +€155,474
up €155,474 (+9.5%), from €1.6m to €1.8m
- Gross operating margin -€175,596
down €175,596 (-32.5%), from €540,979 to €365,383
- Depreciation +€97,108
up €97,108 (+24.2%), from €400,794 to €497,903
- Other operating charges -€93,188
down €93,188 (-57.3%), from €162,546 to €69,359
- Financial charges -€39,090
down €39,090 (-25.2%), from €154,966 to €115,876
- Financial income -€36,672
down €36,672 (-100.0%), from €36,680 to €9
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €10,366,325 | €10,031,697 | -€334,628 | -3.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €9,516,150 | €9,038,223 | -€477,926 | -5.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €8,922,514 | €8,444,588 | -€477,926 | -5.4% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €8,922,514 | €8,444,588 | -€477,926 | -5.4% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €593,635 | €593,635 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €850,176 | €993,474 | +€143,298 | +16.9% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €790,500 | €756,500 | -€34,000 | -4.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €790,500 | €756,500 | -€34,000 | -4.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €50,771 | €190,949 | +€140,178 | +276% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €16,771 | €156,949 | +€140,178 | +836% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €34,000 | €34,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €2,014 | €38,864 | +€36,851 | +1,830% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €6,891 | €7,160 | +€269 | +3.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €10,366,325 | €10,031,697 | -€334,628 | -3.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,471,613 | €1,141,263 | -€330,350 | -22.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Revaluation surpluses | 12 | €2,800,000 | €2,800,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€1,428,387 | -€1,758,737 | -€330,350 | -23.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €8,894,712 | €8,890,434 | -€4,278 | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €6,775,551 | €1,572,339 | -€5.2m | -76.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €6,769,323 | €1,567,771 | -€5.2m | -76.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €6,228 | €4,568 | -€1,660 | -26.7% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €2,112,767 | €7,315,605 | +€5.2m | +246% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €392,732 | €5,281,318 | +€4.9m | +1,245% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €49,848 | €51,371 | +€1,523 | +3.1% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €49,848 | - | -€49,848 | |
| Other loans | 439 | - | €51,371 | +€51,371 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €40,725 | €197,979 | +€157,254 | +386% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €40,725 | €197,979 | +€157,254 | +386% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €1,629,463 | €1,784,937 | +€155,474 | +9.5% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €6,394 | €2,491 | -€3,903 | -61.0% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | - | €12,605 | +€12,605 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €400,794 | €497,903 | +€97,108 | +24.2% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €162,546 | €69,359 | -€93,188 | -57.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €540,979 | €365,383 | -€175,596 | -32.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€22,361 | -€214,483 | -€192,122 | -859% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €36,680 | €9 | -€36,672 | -100.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €36,680 | €9 | -€36,672 | -100.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €154,966 | €115,876 | -€39,090 | -25.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €154,966 | €115,876 | -€39,090 | -25.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€140,647 | -€330,350 | -€189,704 | -135% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€140,647 | -€330,350 | -€189,704 | -135% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€140,647 | -€330,350 | -€189,704 | -135% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.