CHAOS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
CHAOS
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€711,279
down €711,279 (-99.3%), from €716,490 to €5,211
of which Land and buildings: -€678,500
- Receivables within one year +€91,615
up €91,615 (+187.0%), from €48,997 to €140,611
of which Other amounts receivable: +€116,498
- Debts after one year -€521,759
down €521,759 (-100.0%), from €521,759 to €0
- Other debts -€153,729
down €153,729 (-100.0%), from €153,729 to €0
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€84,696
up €84,696 (+741.5%), from €11,423 to €96,119
- Trade debts +€28,761
up €28,761 (+2321.3%), from €1,239 to €30,000
- Tax, wage and social debts -€23,340
down €23,340 (-100.0%), from €23,340 to €0
of which Taxes: -€23,340
- Gross operating margin +€76,030
up €76,030 (+168.0%), from €45,248 to €121,278
- Taxes +€12,277
up €12,277, from -€4,379 to €7,897
- Financial charges +€9,123
up €9,123 (+70.5%), from €12,942 to €22,065
- Depreciation -€8,184
down €8,184 (-63.0%), from €12,981 to €4,797
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €767,184 | €148,188 | -€618,997 | -80.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €717,668 | €5,211 | -€712,457 | -99.3% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €1,179 | €0 | -€1,179 | -100.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €716,490 | €5,211 | -€711,279 | -99.3% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €678,500 | €0 | -€678,500 | -100.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €28,132 | €12 | -€28,120 | -100.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €8,359 | €5,199 | -€3,160 | -37.8% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €1,500 | €0 | -€1,500 | -100.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €49,516 | €142,977 | +€93,461 | +188.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €48,997 | €140,611 | +€91,615 | +187.0% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €25,670 | €787 | -€24,883 | -96.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €23,327 | €139,825 | +€116,498 | +499.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €447 | €2,365 | +€1,918 | +428.7% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €72 | €0 | -€72 | -100.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €767,184 | €148,188 | -€618,997 | -80.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €27,623 | €112,319 | +€84,696 | +306.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €16,200 | €16,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €11,423 | €96,119 | +€84,696 | +741.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €739,561 | €35,869 | -€703,693 | -95.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €521,759 | €0 | -€521,759 | -100.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €521,759 | €0 | -€521,759 | -100.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €217,802 | €35,869 | -€181,934 | -83.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €21,236 | €0 | -€21,236 | -100.0% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €18,259 | €5,869 | -€12,390 | -67.9% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €18,259 | €5,869 | -€12,390 | -67.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €1,239 | €30,000 | +€28,761 | +2321.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €1,239 | €30,000 | +€28,761 | +2321.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €23,340 | €0 | -€23,340 | -100.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €23,340 | €0 | -€23,340 | -100.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €153,729 | €0 | -€153,729 | -100.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | - | €147,054 | +€147,054 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €12,981 | €4,797 | -€8,184 | -63.0% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,322 | €1,023 | -€299 | -22.6% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €94,987 | €1,179 | -€93,808 | -98.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €45,248 | €121,278 | +€76,030 | +168.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€64,043 | €114,279 | +€178,322 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €145 | €379 | +€234 | +161.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €145 | €379 | +€234 | +161.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €12,942 | €22,065 | +€9,123 | +70.5% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €12,942 | €22,065 | +€9,123 | +70.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€76,840 | €92,594 | +€169,433 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | -€4,379 | €7,897 | +€12,277 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€72,460 | €84,696 | +€157,156 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€72,460 | €84,696 | +€157,156 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.