Celplast: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Celplast
Largest movements
- Cash -€83,892
down €83,892 (-71.4%), from €117,415 to €33,523
mainly Trade debts (-€69,024) and Debts after one year (-€20,404)
- Receivables within one year +€19,664
up €19,664 (+6.1%), from €321,273 to €340,937
of which Trade receivables: +€35,422
- Stocks and contracts -€19,087
down €19,087 (-7.5%), from €253,130 to €234,044
- Trade debts -€69,024
down €69,024 (-17.2%), from €401,589 to €332,565
- Debts after one year -€20,404
no longer reported in 2025 (was €20,404)
- Write-downs -€10,353
no longer reported in 2025 (was €10,353)
- Staff costs +€3,751
up €3,751 (+3.4%), from €109,021 to €112,772
- Gross operating margin -€1,958
down €1,958 (-1.4%), from €141,943 to €139,985
- Financial charges -€1,678
down €1,678 (-21.1%), from €7,966 to €6,288
- Taxes +€1,655
up €1,655 (+46.8%), from €3,539 to €5,194
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €966,861 | €882,891 | -€83,970 | -8.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €42,399 | €40,374 | -€2,025 | -4.8% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €16,441 | €14,091 | -€2,350 | -14.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €12,758 | €13,083 | +€325 | +2.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €103 | €51 | -€51 | -50.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €12,226 | €12,745 | +€520 | +4.2% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €430 | €286 | -€143 | -33.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €13,200 | €13,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €924,462 | €842,517 | -€81,945 | -8.9% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €226,383 | €227,602 | +€1,219 | +0.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €226,383 | €227,602 | +€1,219 | +0.5% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €253,130 | €234,044 | -€19,087 | -7.5% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €253,130 | €234,044 | -€19,087 | -7.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €321,273 | €340,937 | +€19,664 | +6.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €300,647 | €336,070 | +€35,422 | +11.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €20,626 | €4,868 | -€15,758 | -76.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €117,415 | €33,523 | -€83,892 | -71.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €6,260 | €6,411 | +€151 | +2.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €966,861 | €882,891 | -€83,970 | -8.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €467,527 | €474,301 | +€6,774 | +1.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €221,910 | €221,910 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €245,617 | €252,391 | +€6,774 | +2.8% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €245,617 | €252,391 | +€6,774 | +2.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €499,334 | €408,590 | -€90,744 | -18.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €20,404 | - | -€20,404 | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €20,404 | - | -€20,404 | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €478,931 | €408,590 | -€70,341 | -14.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €21,991 | €20,404 | -€1,588 | -7.2% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €401,589 | €332,565 | -€69,024 | -17.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €401,589 | €332,565 | -€69,024 | -17.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €43,834 | €45,670 | +€1,837 | +4.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €30,443 | €25,187 | -€5,257 | -17.3% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €13,390 | €20,483 | +€7,093 | +53.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €11,517 | €9,951 | -€1,565 | -13.6% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €109,021 | €112,772 | +€3,751 | +3.4% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €5,498 | €6,774 | +€1,275 | +23.2% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €10,353 | - | -€10,353 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,130 | €2,262 | -€868 | -27.7% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €141,943 | €139,985 | -€1,958 | -1.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €13,941 | €18,177 | +€4,236 | +30.4% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €20 | €79 | +€59 | +293% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €20 | €79 | +€59 | +293% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €7,966 | €6,288 | -€1,678 | -21.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €7,966 | €6,288 | -€1,678 | -21.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €5,995 | €11,968 | +€5,973 | +99.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €3,539 | €5,194 | +€1,655 | +46.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €2,456 | €6,774 | +€4,319 | +176% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €2,456 | €6,774 | +€4,319 | +176% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.