CBT Brussels: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
CBT Brussels
Largest movements
- Receivables after one year -€5,000
down €5,000 (-33.3%), from €15,000 to €10,000
- Cash +€3,307
up €3,307 (+11.4%), from €29,067 to €32,373
mainly Receivables after one year (+€5,000) and Receivables within one year (+€2,481)
- Receivables within one year -€2,481
down €2,481 (-57.1%), from €4,343 to €1,862
- Tangible fixed assets +€786
up €786 (+215%), from €366 to €1,153
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: +€1,153
- Other debts -€5,690
down €5,690 (-76.0%), from €7,488 to €1,798
- Reserves +€1,995
up €1,995 (+8.2%), from €24,429 to €26,424
of which Distributable reserves: +€2,854
- Advances received +€753
new in 2025: €753
- Gross operating margin -€12,253
down €12,253 (-66.6%), from €18,401 to €6,148
- Taxes -€3,347
down €3,347 (-61.9%), from €5,403 to €2,056
- Other operating charges +€500
up €500 (+65.2%), from €767 to €1,266
- Financial income -€348
down €348 (-36.7%), from €946 to €599
- Depreciation +€187
up €187 (+25.7%), from €726 to €913
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €48,776 | €45,388 | -€3,387 | -6.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €366 | €1,153 | +€786 | +215% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €366 | €1,153 | +€786 | +215% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €1,153 | +€1,153 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €366 | €0 | -€366 | -100% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €48,409 | €44,235 | -€4,174 | -8.6% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €15,000 | €10,000 | -€5,000 | -33.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €15,000 | €10,000 | -€5,000 | -33.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €4,343 | €1,862 | -€2,481 | -57.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €4,343 | €1,862 | -€2,481 | -57.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €29,067 | €32,373 | +€3,307 | +11.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €48,776 | €45,388 | -€3,387 | -6.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €36,829 | €38,824 | +€1,995 | +5.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €12,400 | €12,400 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €24,429 | €26,424 | +€1,995 | +8.2% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €860 | - | -€860 | |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €860 | - | -€860 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €23,569 | €26,424 | +€2,854 | +12.1% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | €0 | = | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €11,947 | €6,565 | -€5,382 | -45.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €11,947 | €6,565 | -€5,382 | -45.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €4,459 | €4,014 | -€445 | -10.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €4,459 | €4,014 | -€445 | -10.0% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €753 | +€753 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €7,488 | €1,798 | -€5,690 | -76.0% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €7,956 | €0 | -€7,956 | -100% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €726 | €913 | +€187 | +25.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €767 | €1,266 | +€500 | +65.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €18,401 | €6,148 | -€12,253 | -66.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €16,909 | €3,969 | -€12,940 | -76.5% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €946 | €599 | -€348 | -36.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €946 | €599 | -€348 | -36.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €666 | €517 | -€148 | -22.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €666 | €517 | -€148 | -22.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €17,189 | €4,051 | -€13,139 | -76.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €5,403 | €2,056 | -€3,347 | -61.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €11,787 | €1,995 | -€9,792 | -83.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €11,787 | €1,995 | -€9,792 | -83.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.