CARREAU CONSULT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
CARREAU CONSULT
Largest movements
- Current investments +€80,000
up €80,000 (+88.9%), from €90,000 to €170,000
- Tangible fixed assets +€30,159
up €30,159 (+93.8%), from €32,148 to €62,307
- Cash +€13,556
up €13,556 (+92.8%), from €14,601 to €28,157
mainly Net result for the year (+€117,173) and Receivables within one year (+€4,064)
- Receivables within one year -€4,064
down €4,064 (-2.8%), from €145,742 to €141,679
of which Trade receivables: -€8,215
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€117,173
up €117,173 (+49.1%), from €238,714 to €355,887
- Depreciation -€8,785
down €8,785 (-76.4%), from €11,503 to €2,719
- Gross operating margin +€4,567
up €4,567 (+3.1%), from €147,623 to €152,190
- Other operating charges +€3,563
up €3,563 (+319.5%), from €1,115 to €4,678
- Taxes +€3,246
up €3,246 (+10.6%), from €30,615 to €33,861
- Financial income +€1,763
up €1,763 (+38.9%), from €4,529 to €6,293
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €284,213 | €404,726 | +€120,513 | +42.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €32,148 | €62,307 | +€30,159 | +93.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €32,148 | €62,307 | +€30,159 | +93.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €32,148 | €62,307 | +€30,159 | +93.8% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €252,065 | €342,419 | +€90,354 | +35.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €145,742 | €141,679 | -€4,064 | -2.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €41,950 | €33,735 | -€8,215 | -19.6% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €103,792 | €107,944 | +€4,152 | +4.0% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €90,000 | €170,000 | +€80,000 | +88.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €14,601 | €28,157 | +€13,556 | +92.8% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,721 | €2,582 | +€861 | +50.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €284,213 | €404,726 | +€120,513 | +42.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €268,715 | €385,888 | +€117,173 | +43.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €5,000 | €5,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €25,001 | €25,001 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €25,001 | €25,001 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €238,714 | €355,887 | +€117,173 | +49.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €15,498 | €18,838 | +€3,340 | +21.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €15,498 | €18,838 | +€3,340 | +21.5% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €809 | - | -€809 | |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €809 | - | -€809 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €14,627 | €18,627 | +€4,000 | +27.3% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €14,627 | €18,627 | +€4,000 | +27.3% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €62 | €210 | +€149 | +241.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €11,503 | €2,719 | -€8,785 | -76.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,115 | €4,678 | +€3,563 | +319.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €147,623 | €152,190 | +€4,567 | +3.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €135,005 | €144,793 | +€9,788 | +7.3% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €4,529 | €6,293 | +€1,763 | +38.9% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €4,529 | €6,293 | +€1,763 | +38.9% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €205 | €52 | -€153 | -74.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €205 | €52 | -€153 | -74.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €139,329 | €151,034 | +€11,705 | +8.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €30,615 | €33,861 | +€3,246 | +10.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €108,714 | €117,173 | +€8,459 | +7.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €108,714 | €117,173 | +€8,459 | +7.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.