CARPENTARI: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
CARPENTARI
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€51,195
down €51,195 (-84.2%), from €60,834 to €9,639
of which Trade receivables: -€39,136
- Tangible fixed assets -€47,098
down €47,098 (-37.7%), from €124,985 to €77,887
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€33,220
- Cash +€28,307
up €28,307 (+61.7%), from €45,853 to €74,160
mainly Receivables within one year (+€51,195) and Depreciation (+€38,904)
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€6,299
down €6,299 (-80.4%), from €7,838 to €1,540
- Debts after one year -€22,376
down €22,376 (-40.5%), from €55,241 to €32,866
- Trade debts -€21,249
down €21,249 (-67.9%), from €31,296 to €10,047
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€13,751
down €13,751 (-89.5%), from €15,359 to €1,607
- Reserves -€8,140
down €8,140 (-15.3%), from €53,032 to €44,892
- Other debts -€6,287
down €6,287 (-25.7%), from €24,505 to €18,218
- Staff costs +€28,729
up €28,729 (+17.2%), from €167,098 to €195,827
- Gross operating margin -€16,067
down €16,067 (-6.4%), from €252,073 to €236,005
- Taxes -€9,085
down €9,085 (-100%), from €9,085 to €0
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €241,970 | €163,386 | -€78,584 | -32.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €127,445 | €78,047 | -€49,398 | -38.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €124,985 | €77,887 | -€47,098 | -37.7% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €27,932 | €14,477 | -€13,455 | -48.2% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €94,245 | €61,024 | -€33,220 | -35.2% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €2,809 | €2,386 | -€423 | -15.1% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €2,460 | €160 | -€2,300 | -93.5% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €114,525 | €85,339 | -€29,186 | -25.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €60,834 | €9,639 | -€51,195 | -84.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €39,136 | €0 | -€39,136 | -100% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €21,698 | €9,639 | -€12,059 | -55.6% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €45,853 | €74,160 | +€28,307 | +61.7% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €7,838 | €1,540 | -€6,299 | -80.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €241,970 | €163,386 | -€78,584 | -32.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €77,361 | €64,540 | -€12,821 | -16.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €14,360 | €12,500 | -€1,860 | -13.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €53,032 | €44,892 | -€8,140 | -15.3% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €53,032 | €44,892 | -€8,140 | -15.3% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €5,863 | €4,867 | -€996 | -17.0% |
| Investment grants | 15 | €4,106 | €2,281 | -€1,825 | -44.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €164,609 | €98,846 | -€65,763 | -40.0% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €55,241 | €32,866 | -€22,376 | -40.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €55,241 | €32,866 | -€22,376 | -40.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €94,009 | €64,373 | -€29,636 | -31.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €22,738 | €20,714 | -€2,024 | -8.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €31,296 | €10,047 | -€21,249 | -67.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €31,296 | €10,047 | -€21,249 | -67.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €15,470 | €15,394 | -€76 | -0.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €9,175 | €9,253 | +€78 | +0.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €6,296 | €6,141 | -€154 | -2.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €24,505 | €18,218 | -€6,287 | -25.7% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €15,359 | €1,607 | -€13,751 | -89.5% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €167,098 | €195,827 | +€28,729 | +17.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €38,338 | €38,904 | +€566 | +1.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,103 | €1,179 | +€76 | +6.9% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | - | €789 | +€789 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €252,073 | €236,005 | -€16,067 | -6.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €45,534 | -€694 | -€46,228 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €4,031 | €3,620 | -€411 | -10.2% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €4,031 | €3,620 | -€411 | -10.2% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €2,432 | €3,922 | +€1,490 | +61.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,432 | €3,922 | +€1,490 | +61.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €47,133 | -€996 | -€48,129 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €9,085 | €0 | -€9,085 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €38,048 | -€996 | -€39,044 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €38,048 | -€996 | -€39,044 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.