BUDTS CONTAINERS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BUDTS CONTAINERS
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€212,231
down €212,231 (-25.8%), from €821,598 to €609,367
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: -€142,419
- Cash +€135,908
up €135,908 (+137%), from €99,500 to €235,408
mainly Depreciation (+€261,712) and Receivables within one year (+€85,648)
- Receivables within one year -€85,648
down €85,648 (-27.7%), from €308,776 to €223,129
of which Trade receivables: -€61,742
- Debts after one year -€137,683
down €137,683 (-35.5%), from €388,179 to €250,495
- Tax, wage and social debts -€50,607
down €50,607 (-48.0%), from €105,346 to €54,739
of which Remuneration and social security: -€33,332
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€50,164
up €50,164 (+6.7%), from €749,994 to €800,158
- Trade debts -€38,564
down €38,564 (-34.9%), from €110,556 to €71,992
- Depreciation +€37,742
up €37,742 (+16.9%), from €223,969 to €261,712
- Gross operating margin +€33,997
up €33,997 (+5.5%), from €616,936 to €650,933
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,513,230 | €1,337,919 | -€175,311 | -11.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €821,598 | €609,367 | -€212,231 | -25.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €821,598 | €609,367 | -€212,231 | -25.8% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €570,175 | €427,755 | -€142,419 | -25.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €91,042 | €56,785 | -€34,257 | -37.6% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €160,381 | €124,826 | -€35,555 | -22.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €691,632 | €728,552 | +€36,920 | +5.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €308,776 | €223,129 | -€85,648 | -27.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €253,110 | €191,368 | -€61,742 | -24.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €55,666 | €31,760 | -€23,906 | -42.9% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €283,356 | €270,015 | -€13,340 | -4.7% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €99,500 | €235,408 | +€135,908 | +137% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,513,230 | €1,337,919 | -€175,311 | -11.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €770,446 | €820,609 | +€50,164 | +6.5% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,592 | €18,592 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €749,994 | €800,158 | +€50,164 | +6.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €742,785 | €517,310 | -€225,475 | -30.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €388,179 | €250,495 | -€137,683 | -35.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €388,179 | €250,495 | -€137,683 | -35.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €354,606 | €264,415 | -€90,191 | -25.4% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €138,410 | €137,683 | -€726 | -0.5% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €110,556 | €71,992 | -€38,564 | -34.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €110,556 | €71,992 | -€38,564 | -34.9% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €294 | - | -€294 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €105,346 | €54,739 | -€50,607 | -48.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €21,959 | €4,684 | -€17,275 | -78.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €83,387 | €50,055 | -€33,332 | -40.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | - | €2,400 | +€2,400 | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €32,500 | - | -€32,500 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €285,492 | €290,654 | +€5,162 | +1.8% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €223,969 | €261,712 | +€37,742 | +16.9% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €3,552 | €1,974 | -€1,578 | -44.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €13,891 | €16,917 | +€3,027 | +21.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €616,936 | €650,933 | +€33,997 | +5.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €90,032 | €79,676 | -€10,356 | -11.5% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,706 | €3,976 | +€1,270 | +47.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,706 | €3,976 | +€1,270 | +47.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €19,930 | €21,499 | +€1,568 | +7.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €19,930 | €21,499 | +€1,568 | +7.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €72,807 | €62,154 | -€10,654 | -14.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €7,291 | €11,990 | +€4,699 | +64.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €65,516 | €50,164 | -€15,353 | -23.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €65,516 | €50,164 | -€15,353 | -23.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.