BOVANSHOF: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BOVANSHOF
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€8,375
down €8,375 (-2.0%), from €417,147 to €408,772
of which Other tangible fixed assets: -€9,164
- Cash +€8,281
up €8,281 (+51.4%), from €16,097 to €24,378
mainly Depreciation (+€38,853) and Net result for the year (+€17,058)
- Debts after one year -€27,580
down €27,580 (-14.7%), from €188,258 to €160,677
of which Financial debts: -€32,083
- Reserves +€17,058
up €17,058 (+7.3%), from €232,242 to €249,300
of which Distributable reserves: +€17,058
- Trade debts +€13,079
up €13,079 (+8342.5%), from €157 to €13,235
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€6,000
down €6,000 (-100.0%), from €6,000 to €0
- Gross operating margin +€13,365
up €13,365 (+22.0%), from €60,638 to €74,003
- Depreciation -€9,462
down €9,462 (-19.6%), from €48,315 to €38,853
- Taxes +€8,047
up €8,047 (+4944.1%), from €163 to €8,209
- Financial charges -€1,233
down €1,233 (-28.4%), from €4,348 to €3,115
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €522,229 | €519,373 | -€2,856 | -0.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €417,147 | €408,772 | -€8,375 | -2.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €417,147 | €408,772 | -€8,375 | -2.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €389,656 | €390,445 | +€788 | +0.2% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €27,491 | €18,327 | -€9,164 | -33.3% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €105,082 | €110,601 | +€5,519 | +5.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €87,994 | €85,198 | -€2,796 | -3.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €87,994 | €84,650 | -€3,344 | -3.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | - | €548 | +€548 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €16,097 | €24,378 | +€8,281 | +51.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €991 | €1,025 | +€34 | +3.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €522,229 | €519,373 | -€2,856 | -0.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €281,842 | €298,900 | +€17,058 | +6.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €49,600 | €49,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €232,242 | €249,300 | +€17,058 | +7.3% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €4,960 | €4,960 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €4,960 | €4,960 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €227,282 | €244,340 | +€17,058 | +7.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €240,387 | €220,473 | -€19,915 | -8.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €188,258 | €160,677 | -€27,580 | -14.7% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €69,514 | €37,431 | -€32,083 | -46.2% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €118,744 | €123,247 | +€4,503 | +3.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €46,130 | €59,795 | +€13,665 | +29.6% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €32,083 | €32,083 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €157 | €13,235 | +€13,079 | +8342.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €157 | €13,235 | +€13,079 | +8342.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €7,622 | €8,209 | +€587 | +7.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,522 | €8,209 | +€6,687 | +439.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €6,100 | €0 | -€6,100 | -100.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €6,267 | €6,267 | = | 0.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €6,000 | €0 | -€6,000 | -100.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €48,315 | €38,853 | -€9,462 | -19.6% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €6,229 | €6,767 | +€538 | +8.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €60,638 | €74,003 | +€13,365 | +22.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €6,094 | €28,383 | +€22,289 | +365.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €44 | €0 | -€44 | -100.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €44 | €0 | -€44 | -100.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €4,348 | €3,115 | -€1,233 | -28.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €4,348 | €3,115 | -€1,233 | -28.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €1,790 | €25,268 | +€23,477 | +1311.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €163 | €8,209 | +€8,047 | +4944.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €1,628 | €17,058 | +€15,431 | +948.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €1,628 | €17,058 | +€15,431 | +948.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.